Albany's game scene has more going on than its school list suggests. Among the game design schools near Albany, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, 8 miles out in Troy, ranks 32 of 89 and graduates 37 students a year. One more ranked program, an animation degree at Bennington College, sits across the state line in Vermont. Add a studio presence in Troy and a developer pay scale near the national figure, and the area works for a student who knows they want games.
Kevin ToFounder & EditorB.S. in Computer Science, Temple UniversityUpdated
3Game Programs Within 25 Milesgame design, programming, simulation and animation, all levelsIPEDS locations
4Game Programs Within 50 Milesat 3 collegesIPEDS locations
1Ranked Game Design Bachelor's Nearbyranked, within 50 miles; plus 1 animationOur ranking
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leads the metro at 63.3.One ranked program sits inside the Albany, Schenectady and Troy metro. Completion is a strength at 86%, above the 59% median, but its $35,940 net price is $9,790 more than the median ranked program's.The Ranking ›
Software developers earn $127,910 here.The U.S. median for the same job is $135,980. Software development is a smaller share of jobs in the metro than nationally (location quotient 0.67), with about 3,280 people in the occupation. Pay for web and digital interface designers, where bls counts game designers, in Albany sits close to the national median: $99,210 against $104,000.Pay ›
40 software and game publishers in the metro.Concentration 0.42, where 1.00 matches the U.S. Those publishers employ 1,093 people. The metro also has 293 custom programming studios and 26 film, video and animation production companies.Employers ›
In-state tuition starts at $4,968.1 public college nearby offers a game-related program.Costs ›
A one-bedroom rents for $1,137 a month.The U.S. median one-bedroom is $1,301. Median rent in the Albany, Schenectady and Troy metro is $1,341 a month, close to the U.S. median of $1,487. The lowest on-campus room and board nearby is $17,530 a year at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.Living Costs ›
Ranked in Albany
The Best Game Design Schools in Albany, NY for 2027
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute scores 63.2 for game and interactive media design, and it's the only ranked program inside the metro. Tuition is $62,500, and the average net price across the college comes to $35,940. School-wide, 86% of students complete, the strongest finish rate of any ranked school near Albany.
It also offers a master's in game and interactive media design, which makes it a place you can stay for both degrees. Because the net price is an average after aid, look at your own aid offer, since the gap between $62,500 and $35,940 shows how much aid moves the number.
Game design, game programming, simulation and animation programs are all scored the same way, on completion, net price and program size. On each card, completion is the school's 8-year award rate and net price its average for aided first-year students, both from IPEDS; grads a year is the program's own average, 2022 to 2024. Miles are straight-line from central Albany.
Troy, NY · Private nonprofit · Game design program · 8 miles
63.3
#33 of 89 nationally
8 miles from Albany
Private
Troy is 8 miles from Albany, so Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is a commute for a student in the Capital Region. Its Games and Simulation Arts and Sciences B.S. offers six concentrations and treats games as technical, creative, social and cultural work. About 37 students graduate from it each year.
Students leave fluent in at least one programming or scripting language and expert in a game development platform. Tuition is $62,500 and the cost of attendance reaches $85,291 before aid, though aided first-years pay a net price of $35,940 across the university. School-wide, 86% of entering students finish within eight years, and earnings ten years after entry average $102,051 across all majors. The program is housed in a humanities, arts and social sciences school, with game teams from several fields working together.
The rest of the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY metro and the nearby areas are covered on the New York page.
StateNew York8 ranked game bachelor's · 29 programs in allView the New York guide ›
More ways in
Other Game Programs in Albany
2 more programs inside the Albany, Schenectady and Troy metro offer a way into game work without a ranked bachelor's. These associate, graduate and certificate programs aren't in the bachelor's ranking, so they carry no score. Grads a year is the program's IPEDS average, 2022 to 2024, and admission is the college's fall 2024 rate (College Scorecard).
Albany pays developers close to the nation but well under New York State as a whole. Software developers earn $127,910, which sits $8,070 below the national figure and $38,270 below the state's, and 3,280 people hold the title. Computer programmers, at 1,430 jobs, earn $84,140.
Graphic designersWhere many art and UI graduates start
$63,200
$52,460–$79,090$52k–$79k$52,460 to $79,090
450
$77,340
$62,960
Computer programmersProgramming roles outside software development
$84,140
$67,220–$106,060$67k–$106k$67,220 to $106,060
1,430
$103,980
$100,390
Art directorsSenior art leads; rarely a first job
$101,300May 2025
$81,800–$137,490$82k–$137k$81,800 to $137,490, May 2025May 2025
90May 2024
$137,320May 2025
$114,850
BLS doesn't publish special effects artists and animators pay for the Albany, Schenectady and Troy metro. Nationally, the median is $102,030. See animator salary › Annual wages, BLS OEWS May 2025, for the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY metropolitan area. The middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile. Figures tagged May 2024 are from that earlier BLS release, because BLS didn't publish one for the Albany, Schenectady and Troy metro in the current release.
Design lags more. Web and digital interface designers earn $99,210, $4,790 under the national median and $21,780 under the state's. Graphic designers earn $63,200, $240 over the national median. Art directors earn $101,300. BLS published no metro median for animators, whose state median is $96,770. The state numbers run high, so don't read the gap as an Albany problem alone.
Prices are near the national line. The metro price level is 99.6, a little below the national average of 100, and housing is 102.6. That helps a first salary go a little further.
Software development is a smaller share of jobs in the Albany, Schenectady and Troy metro than nationally (location quotient 0.67), with about 3,280 people in the occupation. Pay for web and digital interface designers, where bls counts game designers, in Albany sits close to the national median: $99,210 against $104,000. BEA's index puts prices in the Albany, Schenectady and Troy metro near the U.S. average, at 99.6.
The most telling number in Albany isn't a studio count. Computer programmers show a location quotient of 5.38, meaning they're far above the national mix. Software developers (0.67), web and digital interface designers (0.94) and graphic designers (0.78) are less common. That points to a large cluster of programming jobs, likely not games, so don't assume it translates directly into studio openings.
Industry
What it covers
Businesses
Employees
Concentration
Software and game publishers
Software publishers (game publishers and studios are filed here)
40
1,093
0.42
Custom programming studios
Custom computer programming services (contract and co-development studios)
293
3,131
1.19
Film, video and animation production
Motion picture and video production (animation and VFX studios)
26
664
1.62
Graphic design firms
Graphic design services
23
70
0.55
Establishments and March payroll employees in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY metro, County Business Patterns 2023. Concentration is the industry's share of metro employees divided by its share nationally: 1.00 matches the U.S., 2.00 is twice as concentrated.
By industry, film, video and animation production runs at 1.6 times the national concentration, though that's only 26 businesses and 664 employees. Custom programming studios come in at 1.2 times the national concentration, a group of 293 businesses that employ 3,131 people. Census doesn't count game studios separately, and most are counted under software publishers, which sit at 42% of the national concentration here. Graphic design firms are at 55%.
A few real game employers are in the area, but it's a small field, so many graduates will still look beyond the metro.
How Common Game-Adjacent Jobs Are in Albany
Occupation
Jobs per 1,000
Location quotient
Software developers
7.29
0.67
Web and digital interface designers
0.69
0.94
Graphic designers
1.00
0.78
Computer programmers
3.19
5.38
BLS OEWS May 2025. Jobs per 1,000 of all metro jobs; a location quotient above 1.00 means the occupation is more common in the metro than nationally.
Talent pipeline
How Many Game Graduates Albany Produces
Within 50 miles of Albany, 52 people a year earn a game-related credential, 40 of them at the bachelor's level. Count only the colleges inside the metro and the figure is 48 graduates against 3,590 core jobs, a ratio of 1.3%. Nearly all of that comes from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, with 37 bachelor's graduates and 6 at the master's level, plus 6 associate graduates from the community college in Schenectady. Beyond the metro, 33 miles out, Bennington College adds 4 more.
The 4 largest game-related programs within 50 miles of central Albany by graduates a year, IPEDS completions averaged 2022 to 2024:
Read that ratio as a rough gauge, not a forecast. Core jobs include every software developer and web designer in the metro, and most of them aren't in games. Graduates also relocate, and employers recruit from out of town. What it does say is that the local pool is small and concentrated at a single school, so campus ties matter for finding a first role.
Cost near Albany
Paying for School in Albany
The one public college within 50 miles is Schenectady County Community College, 13 miles out and in the same state as the city. It lists $4,968 for New York residents and $7,452 for others, a $2,484 difference, and a school-wide net price of $5,550. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's average net price of $35,940 is a very different bill.
The public colleges within 50 miles that offer a game-related program, all in New York. Tuition is the published undergraduate rate for 2023-24 (IPEDS IC), before aid; net price is the school-wide average for aided first-year students, 2022-23 (IPEDS SFA).
There is no undergraduate regional tuition exchange here. So the practical route to lower costs is a community college start, then a transfer, or a close look at each private school's aid offer. Bennington College's net price of $35,108 shows the pattern holds across the border.
State Aid in New York
New York's main need program for undergraduates is the Tuition Assistance Program (TAP), run by the New York State Higher Education Services Corporation. In its own words: "Eligible students can receive up to $5,665 to help cover tuition expenses." The New York page covers state aid and public college costs in more detail.
Tuition Exchanges
No regional undergraduate tuition exchange covers New York, so public schools in other states charge their full nonresident rate.
Living costs
Living in Albany as a Student
Albany is a fairly easy place to live on a student budget. Rent in the metro is lighter than the country's: $1,341 at the median versus $1,487, a gap of $146 below the U.S. median. Budget $1,137 for a one-bedroom ($13,644 across twelve months), and a two-bedroom at $1,436 splits to $718 per person. Prices overall are close to the national average, at 99.6.
Monthly rent
Albany, Schenectady and Troy metro
U.S.
All rentals, median
$1,341
$1,487
One bedroom, median
$1,137
$1,301
Two bedrooms, median
$1,436
$1,490
Median gross rent (rent plus utilities the tenant pays), American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates, tables B25064 and B25031.
Campus housing is where the sticker price jumps. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute lists $17,530 for room and board and Bennington College $18,640, so weigh those against the $718 per person you'd pay sharing a two-bedroom. Schenectady County Community College has no campus housing and estimates off-campus costs at $10,478.
Median rent in the Albany, Schenectady and Troy metro is $1,341 a month, close to the U.S. median of $1,487.
Each college's own yearly estimates for a full-time undergraduate, 2023-24 (IPEDS IC). Off-campus is for a student not living with family.
The mix gives you game design at one school and animation at another. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers the ranked game design degree and the master's, while Bennington College covers animation. Nothing within 50 miles is a game programming program or simulation at the bachelor's level, but Schenectady County Community College's associate in computer game programming is the programming-flavored start.
Public against private comes down to community college versus private university. Schenectady County Community College lists $4,968 against $62,500 at Rensselaer. The private route costs far more, and Rensselaer graduates 37 students a year in its game program, so decide whether that is worth the difference.
If you study at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, 8 miles from the center, ask the program which local employers take its interns.
Admission is rarely the hard part here: 1 of the 2 colleges on this page admits anyone with a high school diploma; Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute admitted 63% of applicants for fall 2024. None requires SAT or ACT scores.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Which Game Design Schools Near Albany Are Ranked?
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is the top-ranked game design school near Albany, scoring 63.3 and ranked 33 of 89 nationally. Completion is a strength at 86%, above the 59% median, but its $35,940 net price is $9,790 more than the median ranked program's. With about 37 graduates a year, it is one of the larger programs in the ranking, so expect big cohorts and several sections of core courses. It is the only ranked game bachelor's in the metro. See the ranked programs.
How Much Do Game Developers Earn in Albany?
Software developers, the BLS occupation that counts game programmers, earn a median of $127,910 in the Albany, Schenectady and Troy metro, against $135,980 nationally (BLS May 2025). Pay for web and digital interface designers, where game designers are counted, in the Albany, Schenectady and Troy metro sits close to the national median: $99,210 against $104,000. BEA's index puts prices in the Albany, Schenectady and Troy metro near the U.S. average, at 99.6. See what game jobs pay in Albany.
Is There a Cheaper Way to Start Near Albany?
In-state tuition at public colleges near Albany starts at $4,968 a year, at Schenectady County Community College. Nonresidents pay $7,452 at Schenectady County Community College. 1 public college within 50 miles offers a game-related program, and private colleges charge every student the same tuition. After grants, Schenectady County Community College has the lowest average net price nearby, $5,550, under the $13,240 public average in the median state. See paying for school in Albany.
Are There Game Studios Near Albany?
The Albany, Schenectady and Troy metro had 40 software and game publishers in 2023 (Census County Business Patterns), employing 1,093 people, the industry where game studios are filed. Its concentration is 0.42, where 1.00 matches the U.S. share. The metro also has 293 custom programming studios, the contract shops game programmers often move between. Census counts don't name individual studios, so look at local job boards and game meetups as well. See who hires in Albany.
What Does It Cost to Live in Albany?
Median rent in the Albany, Schenectady and Troy metro was $1,341 a month in 2024, $146 below the U.S. median of $1,487 (Census ACS). A one-bedroom runs $1,137. On-campus room and board at nearby colleges starts at $17,530 a year at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, which bundles meals and avoids a lease. BEA's housing index for the metro, 102.6, is near the national 100. See living in Albany as a student.
How Competitive Are Game Design Schools Near Albany?
Admission is rarely the hard part here: 1 of the 2 colleges on this page admits anyone with a high school diploma; Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute admitted 63% of applicants for fall 2024. None requires SAT or ACT scores. Starting at an open-admission college and transferring after two years is the most reliable way in. The nearest open-admission option is Schenectady County Community College, 13 miles from central Albany. Each program card shows its college's admission rate where one is reported. See how to choose a program.
Keep exploring
Related Pages
CityPittsfield, MA31 mi from Albany · 6 programs within 50 miles · 2 ranked game bachelor'sView the Pittsfield guide ›
CityHartford, CT84 mi from Albany · 5 programs within 50 miles · 3 ranked game bachelor'sView the Hartford guide ›
2NCES, IPEDS Outcome Measures 2023 The completion factor: the share of all entering students, full-time, part-time and transfer, who earned an award within eight years. School-wide.