A game development degree teaches you to build games in code: gameplay, engines, graphics and tools. For 2027, the best game development degree programs by our score are at University of California-Irvine, University of Utah and University of Maryland-College Park. All 29 colleges with a game programming or simulation bachelor's are ranked below on completion, net price and size.
Kevin ToFounder & EditorB.S. in Computer Science, Temple UniversityUpdated
29Game Development Colleges Ranked for 202712 game programming programs, 17 simulation programsOur ranking
927Graduates a Year Across All ProgramsRochester Institute of Technology alone: about 158IPEDS
10.2%Projected Growth for Software Developers2025-35; all jobs 3.5%BLS
This list covers the programming side only.This list covers 29 colleges, 12 with a game programming program and 17 with a simulation program, bachelor's only. In the top 25, University of Houston-Victoria costs least, $9,912, and University of Southern California has the highest completion, 93%.What Counts ›
Expect C++, data structures and algorithms.The degree starts like computer science, with C++, data structures and algorithms, then turns to gameplay systems, physics and renderers. Expect calculus and linear algebra, and look for a team capstone, since the game you ship becomes your portfolio centerpiece.What You Study ›
Five programs graduate about 56% of everyone.Rochester Institute of Technology (about 158), University of Utah (about 151) and DigiPen Institute of Technology (about 92) are the largest. Together the 29 programs graduate about 927 people a year, and the median program graduates about 14.Biggest Programs ›
Programmers are paid as software developers.The national median was $135,980 in May 2025, with the lowest-paid 10% under $82,460 and the top 10% over $214,670. Most of the occupation is outside games, so treat it as the market a programming degree opens up. BLS projects 10.2% growth.Pay ›
A computer science degree keeps more doors open.Plenty of game programmers hold CS degrees, and CS keeps the rest of the software industry open if games do not work out. A game development degree gives you four years of game projects instead of one or two electives.Versus CS ›
Heads up Simulation sounds like flight training, but several of the best-known game programming degrees are simulation programs.
Methodology
How We Score These Programs
Each program gets a score out of 100 from three things you can compare at every school: how many students finish, what they pay after grants, and how many graduates the program turns out each year. Every school reports these figures to the U.S. Department of Education the same way.
Reputation and peer surveys don't count, because no one measures them the same way for every school. Each card also shows earnings ten years after starting college, for context. Earnings move so closely with completion that counting both would count the same thing twice.
Scores are absolute, not graded on a curve. The national median score is 59.5.
Bachelor's programs in game programming or simulation, open to new students
A program makes this list when it is a bachelor's in game programming or simulation and virtual environments at a college in the 50 states or DC, has had graduates in the last three years, and the school publishes its completion rate and net price. It must also be open to new students: closed and phasing-out programs are left off. A college with more than one such program appears once, with its higher-scoring program. A program missing one of these figures is left off rather than estimated.
What the score counts100 pts total
Completion
40 pts
How many entering students, full-time, part-time and transfer, finish a degree within eight years. A school-wide figure. Source: IPEDS.
Scoring: The rate times 40, so a 60% rate earns 24.
Net price
40 pts
What first-year students who get grants actually pay per year, at in-state rates for public colleges. A school-wide figure. Source: IPEDS.
Scoring: All 40 points at $14.4k a year or less, none at $43.6k or more, and evenly fewer in between, so $29k earns 20.
Grads a year
20 pts
How many students finish this program each year, averaged over three years. The program's own figure. Source: IPEDS.
Scoring: More graduates earn more points, quickly at first and then more slowly, up to all 20 at 50 or more a year. 5 a year earns 9.1, 25 a year earns 16.6.
How Cost Shapes the Game Development Ranking
Cost weighs a lot, and it shows. All 13 public universities in this ranking land in the top 25. The median net price is $16,400 at the public schools and $29,600 at the private ones. Compare completion or graduates a year on the cards if you'd weigh things differently.
Top 25
The 25 Best Game Development Degrees in 2027
The 25 highest-scoring game development programs, with the figures behind each score. Completion and net price are school-wide figures; grads a year is the program's own three-year average. The score is out of 100.
The technical weight of this degree is plain from the course list. Students take programming, data structures, graphics and artificial intelligence, then add statistics, linear algebra and logic, before moving into game engines and multiplayer games. Over the major they use a variety of programming languages, game platforms and hardware, and the department says it strongly emphasizes the technical side of building games.
Portfolio work comes from team projects, including a two-quarter capstone in which students implement a new game from scratch. Graduates also have the option of continuing to graduate study in computer science, informatics or interactive media. For cost, the school-wide net price for aided first-years is $14,647 and in-state tuition is $12,260, while out-of-state students pay $31,888 more per year.
Salt Lake City, UT · Public · Game programming program
88.0
The technical backbone of this degree is a mathematics and computational foundation, which the program says leads to specializations for tools development, technical supervision and overall game design. Prerequisites include two programming courses, and a quantitative reasoning requirement of Math 1030 or higher sits in the general education block.
Students then build in Traditional Game Development and Alternative Game Development, four credit hours each, and finish with a two-course capstone. Elective choices include technical art and game production. About 151 students graduate yearly. Tuition is $8,461 in state and $29,701 out of state, a $21,240 gap, and aided first-years pay $13,341 net across the university of 36,894 students. Allied coursework such as discrete structures and software practice from computer science can count toward the 12 required allied hours, which deepens the technical side of a portfolio.
The technical route here is the B.S. track, Creative Coders, offered through the College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences. Even the arts track includes computing courses so students can code digital media, and its portfolio work uses computer graphics, 3D modeling and user interfaces alongside virtual and augmented reality.
The program is small, graduating about 14 students a year, and it is more about immersive experiences than conventional game engines. Its alumni placements include Rockstar Games and Ticketmaster among its alumni. School-wide numbers include 85% completion within eight years, a $15,833 net price for aided first-years and a $29,377 out-of-state tuition premium on published rates. The SAT midpoint is 1465. Placements listed on the program page include Rockstar Games and Ticketmaster among other employers, and some graduates continue to doctoral or master's study elsewhere.
Programmers are not the audience for the art track, but the technical side is built into it. Art students collaborate with Computer Science and Game & Media Studies majors to develop and exhibit multiple games before graduating, and three capstone project courses mimic team production. Coursework includes 3D modeling, animation, visual effects and lighting for games, and the labs carry AAA development kits and virtual reality headsets.
The result is a portfolio of shipped team games with a strong visual layer. Stout also runs the Stout Game Expo, where student-made video games and tabletop adventures are shown. The campus charges $7,715 in published in-state tuition and $16,279 out of state. School-wide, 59% of entering students complete in eight years and the net price for aided first-years is $15,574. About 67 students graduate yearly.
For the technical side, this degree is a Bachelor of Science rather than an arts degree, and it is built to produce your own digital media for entertainment, research and education. Concentrations such as distributed mobile and simulation and informatics steer students toward systems work, while media production and planning and management lead elsewhere in the pipeline.
The program runs 120 credit hours and graduates about 43 students a year, the largest cohort among programs listed here. Kennesaw State has 47,764 students, the largest school in the top 25, and its $4,560 in-state tuition is the lowest in the top 25. School-wide, 52% of students finish within eight years and the net price for aided first-years is $17,566.
Admission is not very restrictive, with a 69% admit rate and an SAT midpoint of 1110 across the university. The program targets online games, casual games, mobile games and educational games, so the skill mix goes beyond one engine.
The technical side at SUNY Canton covers game programming, computer graphics and visualization, and virtual and augmented reality software engineering. Applied production courses end in playable games, and students move through prototyping, development, testing and production on their own designs. The curriculum stresses hard technical skills such as programming, with English and business courses alongside, so graduates can write and plan as well as code.
About 22 students graduate from the program each year. The campus is in a town, and the college admits 92% of applicants school-wide. Aided first-years pay a net price of $14,451, and the cost of attendance is $28,050 before aid. Earnings ten years after entry average $47,860 across all majors at the college, and 50% of entering students finish within eight years, so the program suits a student who wants a technical degree at a public price.
On the technical side, Georgia State offers a Bachelor of Arts in Game Design through the College of Arts & Sciences, so students looking for the most engineering-heavy path should read the curriculum closely before applying. The program is a smaller cohort, with about 17 graduates a year.
Out-of-state students pay $16,176 more in published tuition per year than Georgia residents, who pay $7,344. School-wide, the net price for aided first-years is $16,390 and the SAT midpoint is 1060. Across the university, 58% of students complete a degree within eight years, and graduates of all majors earn $47,384 ten years out.
Admission is open to a majority of applicants, with a 55% admit rate across the university. Total enrollment is 34,944, which means game design is a small cohort within a very large school.
New Castle, DE · Private nonprofit · Game programming program
72.2
On the technical side, the Interactive Programming concentration is the route for students who want to build games rather than draw them. The core pairs programming courses with design courses so a developer understands the whole product pipeline, from video and audio techniques to interfaces and user experience, and finishes with project management skills. Classes meet in a lab with industry standard gaming software that is updated regularly.
Hands-on project work produces a portfolio of finished creations that a developer can show employers. The program covers game creation for major platforms, consoles, mobile devices and simulations. It totals 120 credits across 40 courses, and elective choices can be used to start graduate-level work through a dual-credit option. About 12 students graduate from the program each year.
Technical readers will find game development as one of three focus areas in Miami University's Games + Simulation major, next to game art and game design. The sequence begins with an introduction to game development and builds on game studies, design and digital art tools, with a computer science minor available as a complement.
Program graduates, about 30 a year, go on to roles such as video game designer, special effects artist and animator, or technical writer. Published tuition is $14,420 for Ohio residents and $35,866 for everyone else, a premium of $21,446 a year. School-wide, aided first-years pay $27,928 after aid, and earnings ten years out average $55,076 across all majors. The program also leads toward graduate study. The cost of attendance is $39,576 before aid across the university.
This is an art and production degree more than a programming one, but the games side is serious. The B.F.A. in Games & Animation gives students a base in both fields so they can work on large-scale animation and game production, and the program is coordinated by the director of the UC Game Lab. Majors collaborate on projects and build portfolio work with a mix of direction and creative freedom.
Co-op is part of the degree: students can work full-time for two semesters, with partners that have included Atomic Robot and Wraith Games. Out-of-state students face a premium of $15,334 over the in-state tuition of $11,685. Aided first-years pay a net price of $21,511 school-wide, and 72% of entering students complete in eight years. The program graduates about 11 students a year.
For students leaning toward the engineering side, the Bachelor of Science in Digital Gaming & Simulation at Houston-Victoria is a public, city-based option where interactive software and simulation sit under one degree title. A student comparing technical programs should confirm the exact programming and engine coursework with the department, since this listing rests on the degree name and campus details.
The economics are easy to read. In-state tuition is $5,111 before aid, among the lowest in the technical ranking, and sticker cost is $23,153. Net price for aided first-years is $9,912 school-wide. About 9 students graduate each year, and 43% of entering students across the university complete within eight years. Out-of-state students pay $14,903 in published tuition, and the university admits 96% of applicants, so the technical path is open to many.
Colorado Springs, CO · Public · Simulation program
67.6
Technically, this is a programming-heavy degree. The Bachelor of Innovation in Game Design and Development calls its curriculum rigorous and based heavily on programming, and its stated outcomes include programming fundamentals and advanced software development techniques alongside game design principles. A team-based innovation core adds the business side of building a product.
Out-of-state students should look at one number first: published tuition is $23,155 against $9,022 in state, a premium of $14,133 a year. After aid, first-years pay a net price of $16,816 school-wide. The university's admit rate is 97%, 48% of entering students complete within eight years, and school-wide earnings ten years out are $54,659 across all majors. About 9 students a year complete this program, a small cohort for a university that admits 97% of applicants.
Tulsa, OK · Private nonprofit · Simulation program
67.6
The The University of Tulsa's computer simulation and gaming degree is a technical program in the engineering and computer science orbit, and it covers game design and development, 3D modeling, VR development, animation and special effects in one major. Students who prefer a lighter commitment can take a minor in the same subject.
About 9 students a year finish the B.S.C.S.G. in Tulsa, a city setting. Tuition is $48,340, and the sticker cost of attendance is $70,179 before aid. School-wide, aided first-year students pay a net price of $23,681, and 72% of entering students across the university complete within eight years.
The university enrolls 3,914 students with an 11:1 student-faculty ratio across the university. The SAT midpoint is 1377, and 62% of applicants are admitted.
Lawrenceville, NJ · Private nonprofit · Simulation program
64.0
Rider's B.A. in Game & Interactive Media Design treats development as a mix of disciplines: writing, art, gameplay, audio, music and animation, combined with design, communication and computer science. Students choose a concentration in music, narrative or visual design, so a writer who does not want to program can still build a place in game production.
Rider describes itself as one of the only game design bachelor's programs in New Jersey, and its game design labs use industry-standard software and design suites from freshman year. About 16 students graduate each year. Tuition is $39,700, and aided first-years pay a net price of $26,618 school-wide. Across the university, 66% of entering students complete a degree in eight years, and the admit rate is 79%.
Tempe, AZ · Private for-profit · Game programming program
63.4
The technical core here is programming. Game Programming students at the University of Advancing Technology start with principles shared by all programming disciplines, then move into C++, C#, scripting, data handling, gameplay interaction, artificial intelligence and networking, using middleware, game engines and APIs. Stated outcomes include implementing several finished 3D games and the data structures and algorithms behind gameplay mechanics.
UAT Game Studios, an independent studio and production pipeline, gives students a chance to ship completed work alongside artists and designers from other degrees. The college is the least selective in this top 25, admitting 98% of applicants school-wide, and 48% of entering students finish within eight years. About 13 students graduate from the program each year, and net price school-wide is $21,148 for aided first-years.
Brookville, NY · Private nonprofit · Game programming program
63.3
The Digital Game Design & Development BFA at Long Island University's Post campus leans on creation: students build several solo and group games, and the curriculum runs through three digital game development courses, level design and senior game prototyping. Electives let them add 30 credits from lists that include object-oriented programming, data structures, computer graphics, artificial intelligence and games, and game programming.
The degree ends with a capstone thesis project. About 13 students a year complete it on a suburban campus. Tuition is $40,248, and the school-wide net price for aided first-years is $22,620.
School-wide, 53% of entering students complete within eight years, and the university enrolls 16,689 students. Ten-year earnings for graduates of all majors are $59,950. The admit rate is 86%.
Owosso, MI · Private nonprofit · Game programming program
62.5
The technical weight of this degree comes from its focus on developing, designing and testing games across many formats and platforms. Students learn the whole pipeline of a game software developer, and the program rests on a base of computing skills that the page ties to a solid foundation beyond games.
Baker is a private nonprofit college with 3,955 students, and the SAT midpoint is 1060 school-wide. Published tuition is $12,600, with no out-of-state premium, and aided first-year students pay $14,743 net. Ten years after entry, earnings average $35,833 across all majors at the college. Completion is 26% school-wide, and about 11 students graduate from the Game Software Development program each year. The page describes the degree as built with industry input and updated regularly.
The programming weight of this Penn College degree shows in the course list. Students take Introduction to Programming, Programming II, Data Structures & Algorithms, Game Programming and C++ Game Development, with linear algebra, discrete structures and an operating systems course underneath. Interactive 3D Modeling and a Game & Simulation Lab handle the asset side of the work.
The eight-semester plan totals 126.5 credits and ends in a Gaming & Simulation Capstone, plus directed programming electives in the last two terms. Six students graduate from the program in an average year. School-wide, 64% of entering students finish within eight years, and in-state published tuition of $15,450 is the highest among the top 25 on this page. The college enrolls 4,575 students, and earnings ten years out average $52,567 across all majors.
Los Angeles, CA · Private nonprofit · Simulation program
59.1
This degree grounds students in core computer science first: CSCI 102L, 103L, 170, 104L and 201L, each requiring a C or better. The game portion covers game engine programming, video game programming, game hardware architectures, computer animation, game production and visual design for games, with two semester-long final game projects at the end.
The minimum is 128 units, and students graduate ready to engineer games and simulations for entertainment or serious uses, or to continue into graduate study. Admission is demanding: school-wide the admit rate is 10% and the SAT midpoint is 1500, the highest in this top 25. About 41 students complete the program a year, and net price is $41,496 for aided first-years across the university. Each core course must be passed with a C or better, and a failed core course may be retaken only once with departmental approval.
Kutztown's game development major sits inside the Computer Science and Information Technology department, and its flexible curriculum lets students lean toward software development, art or creative writing. Students work with game engines, graphic design software, augmented reality and virtual reality, and they build games both alone and in groups. A capstone has each student develop their own game.
The major requires 120 credits and is taught in person; a minor of 21 to 22 credits is also offered. The page mentions work with real clients, which adds customer-facing experience to the technical portfolio. Three students graduate from the program in an average year. School-wide, 57% finish within eight years and 91% of applicants are admitted. The department lists game developer and game programmer among the careers the degree prepares for.
Salt Lake City, UT · Private for-profit · Simulation program
58.8
Neumont's B.S. in Software & Game Development is a programming-heavy degree. Courses in Java, .NET, C# and C++ sit beside game engine systems, physics, computer graphics and mobile development, and students build for PCs and handhelds. First-year classes put students on small project teams learning operating system and library foundations.
The technical portfolio comes from team work: developmental projects, a ninth-quarter capstone presented to professors and peers, and enterprise projects of up to 20 hours a week making deployable games with a real company. About 30 students graduate from the program each year. Across the college, the SAT midpoint is 973, the lowest in this top 25, and enrollment of 476 is the smallest. The college admits 87% of applicants school-wide, and tuition is $25,500, with a net price of $28,592 for aided first-years.
Winchester, VA · Private nonprofit · Simulation program
57.2
The programming content is the draw here. Shenandoah's Bachelor of Science in Virtual Reality Design has students working in C#, Java, Python and C++, building in the Unity and Unreal Engine game engines, and implementing core XR interactions and mechanics.
Students also practice software engineering workflows, using collaboration tools such as Git, Slack, Notion and Trello, and learn project documentation and client management through client-driven projects. The skills carry over to software engineering, web and mobile application development and game design. This is a small major, with roughly 3 graduates a year, at a school where the cost of attendance before aid is $53,540.
Ten-year earnings across all majors are $58,433, and 68% of entering students across the university complete within eight years. Net price for aided first-years is $26,400 school-wide.
Rochester, NY · Private nonprofit · Simulation program
53.7
RIT's Game Design and Development degree puts game programming inside a core computing education, so graduates have options in simulation, modeling, training and visualization as well as games. Required coursework covers game design, interactive media, user interaction, animation, modeling, math and science. Electives let students specialize in engines and systems, graphics programming and animation, production, mobile, web or audio.
Two blocks of paid cooperative education put students in the games industry full time, and MAGIC Spell Studios lets them create and commercialize their own games. About 158 students graduate from the program in an average year. School-wide, 71% of entering students finish within eight years, and earnings ten years out average $76,571 across all majors. An accelerated bachelor's and master's option also lets students earn both degrees in less time and at a savings.
San Jose, CA · Private for-profit · Simulation program
51.8
This is an engineering-first game degree. The program blends software development with game production, with coursework in logic, programming and applied math, plus GUI and graphics programming that uses OpenGL, memory management and performance techniques. A Game Production course covers production models and team structures.
Learning outcomes include analyzing and solving complex programming problems and building a professional portfolio of shipped projects. Interdisciplinary teams work on playable projects, ending in a capstone. The university is small, with 477 students, and its tuition is $21,480 for everyone. Aided first-years pay a net price of $30,602 across the school. About 13 students graduate from the program yearly, and earnings ten years after entry average $51,017 across all majors. Electives in art, audio or business let students shape the degree around their interests.
Burlington, VT · Private nonprofit · Game programming program
49.0
Champlain's B.S. in Game Programming puts students in programming courses in the first semester through what the college calls its Upside-Down Curriculum. The foundation is math, programming and software engineering, and from there students work on the subsystems inside a game engine: artificial intelligence behaviors, game physics, game architecture, and 2D and 3D graphics. Sample courses include a shaders-first introduction to modern graphics programming that covers vertex and fragment shaders and the linear algebra behind them, and a game architecture course on the main loop, state representation and time management.
Learning is project-based and runs through the Game Studio Experience, where programmers work with other game disciplines in teams that follow studio methods. Tuition is $47,400 for every student, and net price for aided first-years is $36,846. About 23 students finish the program each year at this Burlington school of 3,259 students, where 59% complete within eight years school-wide.
Bachelor of Science in Game Development and Simulation Programming
East Greenwich, RI · Private nonprofit · Game programming program
47.4
NEIT's bachelor's builds on an associate degree and focuses on programming for phones, tablets, Nintendo and Xbox, plus VR and AR code and backend servers that store player data. The senior capstone has a team design and develop an advanced game, reviewed by three faculty members. School-wide net price is $36,714, and about eight students graduate each year. Best for students who want a programming-heavy path on consoles and mobile, and a 67% school-wide completion rate is solid, though the $36,714 net price is a real cost to weigh.
Bachelor of Science in Computer Science in Real-Time Interactive Simulation
Redmond, WA · Private for-profit · Simulation program
47.3
This is a software engineering degree taught through games, for new programmers and experienced coders alike. Students work within complex software systems in a team-based environment, writing in C and C++ and developing graphics and engine technology. The program holds ABET accreditation from the Computing Accreditation Commission, and DigiPen is an Unreal Engine Academic Partner in Redmond. Suits students who want a rigorous software degree taught through games, but the $38,600 tuition and 56% school-wide completion rate make this an intense commitment.
Bachelor of Science in Simulation Science, Games and Animation
Prescott, AZ · Private nonprofit · Simulation program
43.0
The technical pitch here is a degree that goes past programming basics into real-time 3D systems, spatial computing and simulation tools, drawing on the university's strengths in aviation, engineering and intelligence. Team-based development is the working mode in its project courses. The Prescott campus is a small city campus of 3,264 students. A good fit if you want to work on spatial and simulation tools in a team, but the small Prescott campus offers a narrower social scene than a large university would.
San Francisco, CA · Private for-profit · Simulation program
39.9
This is not a programming degree, but it does cover how game engines work and how pre-production and production environments run. Students start with Introduction to Game Development, a survey of the roles in professional video game production, and with Maya for polygonal 3D modeling, lighting and materials. Expect an art-heavy portfolio rather than a code-heavy one. A good fit if you want to be the artist on a game team rather than the programmer, but expect to build coding skills elsewhere or on your own.
Game Programming and Simulation Programs, Explained
This ranking covers the programming side of making games: game programming programs (12 schools in this ranking) and simulation and virtual environments programs (17 schools). Simulation sounds like flight simulators, and some of it is, but several of the best-known game programming degrees are simulation programs. Only bachelor's degrees count here, one program per school, so a school with both kinds appears once.
University of California-Irvine's program, ranked 1, is one example: it's a simulation program. University of Utah's program, ranked 2, is a game programming program and graduates about 151 students a year, more than almost any game program in the country.
Game Programming and Simulation Programs Side by Side
A game programming degree and a simulation degree can look the same in a course catalog, but the two groups differ on the numbers. Here is each group's median across the 29 programs.
Median figures by kind of program.
Kind of program
Schools
Graduates a year
Completion
Net price
Game programming
12
15
55%
$19,400
Simulation and virtual environments
17
14
66%
$26,400
Neither kind is better, so don't rank a school up or down for which label its program carries. Judge the course list. A real game development degree has you writing engine and gameplay code in your first two years, not only using someone else's engine.
Why This Page Is Bachelor's Only
The pool is bachelor's programs because that's the degree most game studios list for programming roles, and because the scoring needs a completion rate and a net price for undergraduates. Graduate study is a different decision. There are 7 master's programs in game programming and simulation across 7 schools, but a master's in game development is mostly for people who already hold a computer science or related degree, and graduate cost is measured by tuition rather than net price. If that's you, the game design master's programs ranking covers graduate options. If you're comparing across the whole field, including game design and art, start with the best game design schools ranking, which includes every school on this page. The score for each program is the same on both pages, so a school can't look better on one list than the other.
Animation degrees are a separate path again. If your interest is character and motion work rather than code, see animation schools. To find programs near where you live, use rankings by state. These 29 colleges sit in 19 states, and the most programs are in CA (4), NY (3), AZ (2).
The work
What Game Programming Students Study
A game development degree starts where a computer science degree does: programming fundamentals, data structures and algorithms, usually in C++ because that's what commercial engines are written in. From there it turns toward games. You'll write gameplay systems, build a renderer or work inside one, handle physics and collision, and learn how a game keeps sixty frames a second when the scene gets busy.
The Usual Course Sequence
Programs name their courses differently, but a game programming degree usually covers the same ground. Use this as a checklist when you read a course list.
Early years. Programming in C++ or C#, data structures, discrete math, and an intro to game development where you build small games from scratch.
Middle years. Calculus, linear algebra, computer graphics, game engine architecture, physics for games and often operating systems or networking.
Final years. Electives such as AI, tools programming, multiplayer, mobile or VR, then a capstone where a team ships a playable game.
Not every school teaches every item. If a program's course list has no graphics course and no engine course, it's closer to a general computing degree with a game minor, which isn't bad, but you should know which one you're buying.
Math and How It Differs From Design
The math is real. Expect calculus and linear algebra, because cameras, lighting and movement in 3D are vectors and matrices. That's the biggest difference from a game design degree, where you'll spend more time on rules, levels and playtesting than on code. The game design vs. game development guide lays out the split in more detail.
Team Projects and Your Portfolio
The part that matters most to employers is team projects. Look for a program that puts programmers on teams with design and art students for at least a year, because the game you ship from that team becomes the centerpiece of your portfolio. Ask every program how many students are on a capstone team and whether those games are public. Playable builds beat screenshots every time, so keep each project in a state where a recruiter can download it and run it in a minute. Our game design portfolio guide covers what to show.
Questions to Ask a Program
Before you apply to any of the 29 schools, ask these. Which engines and languages do students use in the second year? Do programmers ship a team game before senior year? How many faculty have shipped a commercial game? And where did the last graduating class go to work? A program that answers all of them with specifics is worth more than one with a higher number on this page.
Size
The Biggest Game Development Programs
Together the 29 programs graduate about 927 people a year, and a handful account for most of them: Rochester Institute of Technology (about 158), University of Utah (about 151), DigiPen Institute of Technology (about 92), University of Wisconsin-Stout (about 67), University of California-Irvine (about 51). Those five alone are about 56% of the total. The median program graduates about 14.
How the Numbers Spread
The size factor in our score is worth 20 of 100 points, and it reaches full credit at 50 graduates a year. 5 of the 29 programs get there. At the other end, 8 programs graduate fewer than 10 students a year. Size is on a log scale, so the first few graduates a year count for more than the next few dozen.
The median school's completion rate is 59%, and the median net price is $22,600 a year. By cost, 3 programs sit at or below $14,400, where the sliding scale gives full cost credit. Completion and cost together carry 80 of the 100 points, so a large program that's expensive or has a low completion rate will still rank below a small, affordable one.
Big or Small
A big program usually means more elective tracks, such as graphics, AI, networking or tools, and more classmates to team with. It also means a bigger pool of people competing for the same internship and the same capstone slot. A small one can mean more access to faculty and a better chance of leading a project, at the cost of fewer course choices and a thinner alumni network in the industry.
Neither is a mark of quality. Ask where recent graduates were hired, and ask how many of the students who start in the program finish it. A programming degree also qualifies you for software jobs outside games, so a good placement list may include both. If you can't visit, ask the program to connect you with a recent graduate, and send the same questions to a few of them.
Online and Hybrid
The schools report that 6 of the 29 programs can be taken entirely at a distance, and 1 more offer some online courses. Game programming is hard to teach well at a distance, mainly because team projects depend on scheduled collaboration. If you need an online route, look at the online game design degree ranking, which lists only programs you can finish fully online.
Pay and outlook
What Game Developers Earn
BLS has no game developer category. Game programmers are counted as software developers, whose national median wage was $135,980 in May 2025. The lowest-paid 10% earned under $82,460 and the top 10% over $214,670. That's the whole occupation, most of it outside games, so treat it as the market a programming degree gives you access to rather than a studio's offer.
The Spread Inside the Occupation
The median is about 1.6 times the 10th percentile, so where you land depends on the employer, the city and your experience. BLS counted about 1,717,800 software developer jobs in the projection base year, and it expects about 95,300 openings a year once retirements and job changes are included. Game studios compete for the same graduates as every other software employer, so a game development degree is only useful if it makes you employable in both places.
Growth and the Other Entry Points
The outlook favors the programming side. BLS projects software developer jobs to grow 10.2% from 2025 to 2035, against 6% for the web and digital interface designers that game designers are counted with, and 3.5% for all jobs. That puts software developers 6.7 percentage points above the all-jobs rate. Software QA analysts and testers, the other common entry point, had a median of $104,300, which is $31,680 below the developer median. The game tester career page covers that route.
For comparison, the web and digital interface designer median was $104,000, which is $31,980 below the software developer median. If you're torn between game design and game development, that gap and the outlook gap are worth weighing, along with which work you'd rather do every day. Game design vs. game development lays the two side by side. Our methodology page explains how we match game jobs to BLS occupations.
Alternatives
Game Programming or Computer Science?
Plenty of game programmers have a computer science degree, not a game degree. CS is broader, every university offers it, and it keeps the door open to the rest of the software industry if games don't work out. A game development degree gives you four years of game projects instead of one or two electives.
What Each One Gives You
Computer science. Deeper theory, more electives outside games, and an easier path to a software job if the game industry shrinks or you change your mind. You build the game portfolio yourself.
Game development. Game engines, graphics and team projects built into the required courses, classmates who want the same job, and faculty who know the industry. You give up some breadth.
The honest test is what you'd do in your spare time. If you're already making games on your own, a CS degree plus your own projects can get you to the same place. If you want the structure, the teammates and the deadlines, a game development program gives you those.
Cheaper Starts and Graduate Study
There are 8 associate programs in computer game programming and 4 in simulation, which can be a cheaper start before transferring. Check with the four-year school first, because game courses transfer less cleanly than general education. The public schools in this ranking have a median net price of $16,400, against $29,600 at the private ones, so the cost gap is large enough to plan around.
Later, a master's in game development is an option if you want to specialize, usually after a CS or related bachelor's. There are 7 such programs across 7 schools, and the game design master's programs ranking covers graduate study. Whatever you pick, a portfolio of playable projects does more for your first job than the name of the degree.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
What Is a Game Development Degree?
A game development degree is a bachelor's focused on building games in code, including gameplay and engine programming, graphics, physics, tools and networking. Most include team projects in Unity or Unreal Engine. Colleges offer them as game programming programs (12 colleges here) or as simulation and virtual environments programs (17 colleges). The two overlap a lot in what you study, so judge a program by its course list and not by its label. See what counts as a game development degree.
What Are the Best Game Development Degree Programs?
By this site's score, the best game development degree programs are University of California-Irvine, University of Utah and University of Maryland-College Park. All 29 programs are scored on completion (40 points), net price (40) and graduates a year (20), the same scoring as every bachelor's ranking on the site. Because cost carries so much weight, 13 of the top 25 are public universities. Compare completion and size on the cards if you would weigh things differently. See the top 25.
How Much Do Game Developers Make?
BLS counts game developers as software developers, whose national median was $135,980 in May 2025. The lowest-paid 10% earned under $82,460 and the top 10% over $214,670. That figure covers all software developers and not only those at game studios, so game-specific pay can sit lower or higher. BLS projects 10.2% growth for the group over 2025-35, against 3.5% for all jobs. See what game developers earn.
Is Game Development or Computer Science Better?
A computer science degree keeps more doors open, inside and outside games, and studios hire plenty of CS graduates. A game development degree trades some of that breadth for four years of shipped game projects and a portfolio built around games. If you are sure about games and want that portfolio, game development is the more direct route. If you want a safety net, computer science is the safer one. Compare the two degrees.
Can I Study Game Development Online?
Some programs, yes. The schools report that 6 of the 29 programs here can be taken entirely at a distance, and 1 more offer some courses online. Game programming is hard to teach at a distance, so check whether the online option is the full degree and how team projects work. The online game design degrees ranking lists only programs you can finish fully online.
How Much Math Does a Game Development Degree Need?
A game development degree needs more math than a game design degree, usually calculus and linear algebra. Cameras, lighting, physics and movement in 3D are all built on vectors and matrices, so the math shows up in your game code. Check each program's course list for the exact sequence before you apply, since some programs fold the math into game-specific courses. If the math worries you, the game design route in the best game design schools ranking leans less on it.
How Much Does a Game Development Degree Cost?
The median net price is $16,400 a year at the public schools in this ranking and $29,600 at the private ones. Net price is what aided first-year students pay after grants, school-wide, and in-state at publics. 3 of the 29 programs fall in the lowest cost band. Your own number will differ with aid and residency, so use these as a starting point. See every program's net price.
2NCES, IPEDS Outcome Measures 2023 The completion factor: the share of all entering students, full-time, part-time and transfer, who earned an award within eight years. School-wide.