The best public game design schools for 2027, by our score, are University of California-Irvine, University of California-Santa Cruz and California State University-Chico. These are all 27 public colleges in 18 states with a game design, game programming or simulation bachelor's, ranked on completion, in-state net price and program size.
Kevin ToFounder & EditorB.S. in Computer Science, Temple UniversityUpdated
27Public Game Design Schools Ranked for 2027Our ranking
94.1Top Score: University of California-IrvineOur ranking
Irvine admits 29% of applicants.That makes University of California-Irvine the most selective school in the top 25, and its 86% completion is the highest here. Published tuition is $12,260 for Californians and $44,148 for everyone else, so your home address shapes the bill. Net price is $14,647.Top 25 ›
Out-of-state tuition adds a median $14,700 a year.Out-of-state tuition is higher at 26 of the 27 schools, about $58,900 over four years. Irvine's nonresident gap is the widest at $31,900. Median in-state tuition is $8,500 against $23,200 out of state, so check residency rules before you apply.In-State Tuition ›
10 of the 18 states have only one public option.California has the most with 3, led by University of California-Irvine at No. 1, and Arkansas, Georgia, Michigan and New York have 2 each. With a single public option, you are choosing between that school and a higher rate elsewhere.Options by State ›
Public schools hold all 10 of the top 10 places.The main ranking scores 89 schools and only 27 are public, yet they take 27 of the top 50. The best-placed private school is Wilmington University at No. 20. Median net price is $16,300 at public schools against $30,400 at private ones.Public Versus Private ›
Heads up In-state rates apply only at public schools in your own state.
Is it for you
Is a Public University Right for Your Game Design Degree?
Use this ranking if you want a public university's price. For a resident, a public college is usually the cheapest route to a bachelor's. The median in-state net price after grants here is $16,300 a year. Every school appears with the same score it has in the best game design schools ranking; this list simply leaves out the private colleges.
Check your state first. In-state rates apply only at public schools in your own state. Your state page shows which public colleges near you have a game program, and the most affordable ranking compares public and private schools on price alone.
Methodology
How We Score These Programs
Each program gets a score out of 100 from three things you can compare at every school: how many students finish, what they pay after grants, and how many graduates the program turns out each year. Every school reports these figures to the U.S. Department of Education the same way.
Reputation and peer surveys don't count, because no one measures them the same way for every school. Each card also shows earnings ten years after starting college, for context. Earnings move so closely with completion that counting both would count the same thing twice.
Scores are absolute, not graded on a curve. The national median score is 59.5.
Bachelor's programs in game design, game programming or simulation at public colleges, open to new students
A program makes this list when it is a bachelor's in game design or interactive media, game programming or simulation and virtual environments at a college in the 50 states or DC, has had graduates in the last three years, and the school publishes its completion rate and net price. It must also be open to new students: closed and phasing-out programs are left off. The college must be public, so every price shown is the in-state price. A college with more than one such program appears once, with its higher-scoring program. A program missing one of these figures is left off rather than estimated.
What the score counts100 pts total
Completion
40 pts
How many entering students, full-time, part-time and transfer, finish a degree within eight years. A school-wide figure. Source: IPEDS.
Scoring: The rate times 40, so a 60% rate earns 24.
Net price
40 pts
What first-year students who get grants actually pay per year, at in-state rates for public colleges. A school-wide figure. Source: IPEDS.
Scoring: All 40 points at $14.4k a year or less, none at $43.6k or more, and evenly fewer in between, so $29k earns 20.
Grads a year
20 pts
How many students finish this program each year, averaged over three years. The program's own figure. Source: IPEDS.
Scoring: More graduates earn more points, quickly at first and then more slowly, up to all 20 at 50 or more a year. 5 a year earns 9.1, 25 a year earns 16.6.
What the Score Means for Public Game Design Schools
The weights are the main ranking's, so a public school's score and order here match the flagship list. University of California-Irvine is No. 1 there. 23 of the main ranking's top 25 are public, because net price carries 40 of the 100 points.
Top 25
The 25 Best Public Game Design Schools in 2027
The 25 highest-scoring public programs. Net price is in-state; completion and earnings are school-wide; graduates a year is the program's own. The score is out of 100.
Irvine is a large public research campus, with about 37,297 students and a published in-state tuition of $12,260. Inside it, the Department of Informatics runs the Computer Game Science major, which puts at least ten courses on games alongside dozens more on closely related topics. Students work in teams with a mix of programming languages, game platforms and hardware.
For California residents the public-university math is friendly. The school-wide net price for aided first-years is $14,647, against a $41,878 cost of attendance before aid. Roughly 86% of entering students across the university complete a degree within eight years, and the university admits 29% of applicants. The department also points to alumni who went on to doctoral programs and startups. Students who are curious about games but have not yet programmed are explicitly welcome, and the page says both experienced and new programmers succeed in the major.
The public-university route works well in Santa Cruz because the game design degree sits inside a campus of 19,938 students, with the labs, libraries and course variety that come with that size. The Bachelor of Science in Computer Science: Computer Game Design is one major among many, and about 139 students finish it each year.
California residents pay $12,260 in published tuition, while students from other states pay $44,148, so the public price advantage belongs mostly to in-state families. The university admits 66% of applicants, and 81% of its students complete a degree within eight years. Aided first-years pay $16,526 net on average, school-wide, well under the $44,047 cost of attendance before aid. Graduates of any major across the university earn a median of $68,396 ten years after enrolling, which gives a rough sense of the campus-wide outcome.
A mid-sized public campus of 15,257 students houses this program, and the department keeps its own faculty major advisors for students in the major. That gives the Bachelor of Science in Computer Animation and Game Development a close-knit feel inside a larger state university.
Resources include a motion capture lab, the student-run Computer Graphics Club, which holds game nights and several jams a year, and a game studio that releases student-made titles. The public price is low: $6,084 in published tuition for California residents, and a school-wide net price of $15,187 for aided first-years. Across the university, 75% of students complete a degree within eight years. The department also notes that it is one of seven animation production programs in the California State University system.
Salt Lake City, UT · Public · Game programming program
88.0
No. 4 in the main ranking
As a public university in Salt Lake City, Utah enrolls 36,894 students and offers a games division with its own faculty, facilities and a master's degree beyond the bachelor's. The school-wide SAT midpoint is 1285, and the net price for aided first-years is $13,341.
In-state tuition is published at $8,461, with out-of-state at $29,701. Inside the campus, the B.S. in Games requires a C- or better in every games course and a 3.0 pre-major GPA, and students add at least 12 hours in allied areas such as art, film, design or computer science. Roughly 70% of entering students across the university complete within eight years, and about 151 graduate from this program yearly. The university also lists tuition information, housing information, tours and an equipment loan program on the games division site, resources typical of a large public campus.
College Park is a large public university with 41,725 students in a suburban setting, and the immersive media program draws on two colleges there, Arts and Humanities plus Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences. Faculty from both co-teach the major.
The public-school case is solid: in-state tuition is published at $10,087 against $39,464 for out-of-state students, and aided first-years pay $15,833 net school-wide. The university admits 45% of applicants and 85% of entering students complete within eight years. Studio laboratory courses in each year of the major add to portfolios, and the program is small, with about 14 graduates annually. Graduates go on to graduate school or into careers at places such as NASA Goddard Space Flight Center and Rockstar Games, according to the program page, a spread that shows how broad the degree can be.
This is a big public campus: 48,424 students are enrolled at Indiana University, and the game design bachelor's draws on both an arts and sciences college and a media school. That scale means a student can pair the degree with a focal area as different as sound or programming, each worth nine credit hours.
The public route is cheapest in state, where tuition is $10,622 a year, against $40,369 for nonresidents. Net price after aid is $16,282 across the university and 81% of entering students graduate within eight years. The program itself sends about 20 graduates into the workforce each year, school-wide earnings reach $63,742 ten years after entry, and the cost of attendance is $30,602 before aid. Admission is open to 78% of applicants school-wide.
Public does not mean impersonal here. The university describes its game design faculty as industry-experienced, with no TA-taught classes or 200-person lectures, and the program draws on a 6,926-student polytechnic campus for labs and studios. Three labs hold industry-standard hardware and software, AAA development kits, Cintiq displays, 3D projectors and virtual reality headsets.
Published tuition is $7,715 a year for Wisconsin residents and $16,279 for everyone else, and aided first-years pay $15,574 net school-wide. The school admits 88% of applicants. Students who want a head start on a graduate degree can take an accelerated B.F.A. plus M.F.A. in Design that shares credits and cuts cost and time. Roughly 67 students graduate from the game program each year, a sizable cohort for a polytechnic of this size.
With 23,643 students, West Virginia University is a large public campus in the city of Morgantown. In-state tuition is $10,104 a year and out-of-state tuition is $28,608, a premium of $18,504, so residency matters a great deal to the bill.
The program lives in the creative arts and media college and teaches students to build apps, graphics and animation alongside video games. Its graduates head toward roles such as game developer, digital content producer, visual designer or animator. Aided first-years across the university pay $13,691 net, and the cost of attendance is $31,716 before aid. About 24 students complete the degree annually. No portfolio review is required for admission, and the admit rate is 89% school-wide. Students publish games through MonRiverGames, a nonprofit studio run by the program.
Public tuition does a lot of the work in this program's case. Published in-state tuition is $970, the lowest among the leading public programs on this list, and out-of-state students pay $7,050. Aided first-years pay a net price of $15,820 school-wide, and 87% of applicants are admitted to a university of 5,892 students.
The B.S. in Game Design is taught on campus in the day, inside the Communications Media department, which also runs the annual Visions juried showcase of student work. Students study games through historical, social and aesthetic lenses, and they practice serious games. The suburban campus graduates about 34 students a year from this major. School-wide, 58% of entering students complete within eight years, and the median SAT is 1145.
For a student who wants a public university, Michigan State offers in-state tuition of $17,739, though out-of-state tuition is $44,510. The aided first-year net price is $24,630 school-wide, against a $34,240 cost of attendance before aid.
The Games and Interactive Media B.A. sits in the College of Communication Arts and Sciences, drawing on the resources of a campus with 52,089 students. About 49 students a year earn the degree. Across the university, 83% of entering students complete a degree within eight years, and 85% of applicants are admitted.
The program is project-based and works with game studios, and students build a portfolio of varied work. Graduates of all majors across the university earn $67,253 ten years after entry, and the SAT midpoint is 1270. The out-of-state premium is $26,771.
On a public campus of 24,412 students in suburban Newark, Delaware, the Game Studies and Esports major sits in a department of languages, literatures and cultures. In-state tuition is $14,600 a year, against $39,190 for nonresidents, and aided first-years across the university pay a net price of $17,716.
The degree draws on the resources of a large university: a student can add a focus in game industry and esport management, or in design and development, and then complete an internship. Career options named by the program include animator, art director, narrative designer and esports team manager. About four students graduate from it each year, and 82% of the university's entering class finishes within eight years. Cost of attendance is $35,446 before aid across the university.
Kennesaw State is a public university with 47,764 students, and the game program draws on that scale: students can enter in fall, spring or summer and take classes face to face, online or hybrid. In-state tuition is $4,560 published, before aid, against $16,488 for out-of-state students, a gap of $11,928.
Inside that campus, the Bachelor of Science in Computer Game Design and Development offers five upper-level concentrations, from media production to simulation and informatics. The school-wide net price for aided first-years is $17,566, 52% of students complete a degree within eight years, and the suburban setting keeps the campus separate from the city. About 43 students graduate from the program each year.
The page lists internships and co-ops among its program benefits, and the primary campus is Marietta. Entry terms are fall, spring and summer, and the degree is 120 total credit hours over a four-year plan.
A small public college in the town of Canton, SUNY Canton enrolls 3,459 students, the smallest campus in the top 25, and in-state tuition is $7,070 a year. Out-of-state students pay $14,097, a premium of $7,027, which keeps the nonresident price low for a public school.
The game design and development B.S. sits in the engineering technology side of the college and trains students for careers such as game programmer, level designer, animator, modeler or texture mapper. Aided first-years across the college pay a net price of $14,451, and the cost of attendance is $28,050 before aid. About 22 students graduate from the program annually, and 50% of entering students finish within eight years. Admission is open to 92% of applicants school-wide.
Arizona is a very large public university with 56,365 students, and the game development degree lives inside the College of Information Science, a unit of the university. Published in-state tuition is $11,835, and the school-wide cost of attendance is $35,722 before aid, with a net price of $18,144 for aided first-years.
Public-school resources show up in student life. The 2025 Global Game Jam was hosted on campus, with more than two dozen students and professionals from the local Tucson game developer community taking part, and the department lists a Game Dev Club. Graduates go into roles such as game designer, 3D artist, concept artist and quality assurance analyst. About 21 students graduate each year, and 63% of entering students across the university complete within eight years. Admission is open to a wide pool, with 86% of applicants admitted across the university, which helps public-school applicants plan.
Boise State is a public university with 27,198 students, and the Bachelor of Science in Games, Interactive Media, and Mobile is one of its specialized options. A campus of that size brings library, lab and student life resources that a small game school cannot match.
In-state tuition is $6,119, and out-of-state students pay $24,859. The university admits 87% of applicants, and school-wide, 57% of students complete a degree within eight years. Aided first-years pay a net price of $19,037 on average. About 41 students graduate from the game program each year, so classes stay far smaller than the university's overall enrollment suggests. Graduates of any major across the university earn a median of $51,658 ten years after enrolling, and the cost of attendance is $31,191 before aid.
Eastern Michigan is a public university of 12,631 students in suburban Ypsilanti, and its Simulation, Animation and Gaming degree runs through the art and design school, and published tuition is $15,920, with no out-of-state premium, so students from anywhere pay the same sticker price. Class work is built around 3D modeling, rigging and animation.
After aid, first-year students pay a net price of $17,388 school-wide, against a $34,026 cost of attendance. The 80% admit rate keeps the door open. The program page describes broad, open course requirements, and about 31 students a year graduate with the B.S. Across the university, completion within eight years is 55%.
The program is accredited through the National Association of Schools of Art and Design. About 138 students are majors.
For the public route, Arkansas Tech University is a town-based campus of 8,746 students where a BFA in game design costs $5,995 a year in state. Out-of-state students pay $11,989, a premium of $5,994, which is modest next to many public universities.
The program prepares students for video games and for fields that need animation, simulation, programming, web design, mobile app development and story formation. After aid, first-years across the university pay a net price of $11,443, and the cost of attendance is $24,559 before aid. School-wide, 52% of entering students complete within eight years. The program graduates about 17 people annually, and admission is open to 96% of applicants. Students also complete a sophomore review and a capstone sequence in the art department.
As a public university with 34,944 students, Georgia State brings the resources of a big urban campus to its Bachelor of Arts in Game Design. Georgia residents pay $7,344 in published tuition, before aid, while out-of-state students pay $23,520.
The public route here is cheaper for residents than for anyone else, and the school-wide net price for aided first-years is $16,390. The college admits 55% of applicants, the SAT midpoint is 1060, and 58% of students finish a degree within eight years. About 17 students graduate from the game design program each year.
The program belongs to the College of Arts & Sciences, which suits students who want design alongside technology. Cost of attendance across the university is $29,166, and earnings for graduates of all majors are $47,384 ten years out.
UVU is a public university in Orem with 46,807 students, and its animation and game program sits in the Digital Media Department. Utah residents pay $5,818 in published tuition, before aid, while out-of-state students pay $17,800, a gap of $11,982.
The net price for aided first-years is $8,650 school-wide, the lowest in-state net price among public programs on this list. Within the Bachelor of Science in Animation and Game Development, students choose among three tracks and use Maya, Unity, Unreal Engine and Houdini. About 24 students graduate each year, and 46% of students finish within eight years across the university.
Matriculation depends on a portfolio review after the first-year courses, and the criteria vary by track. A 120-credit plan includes 30 credits of general education.
Oxford, Ohio is a town campus, and Miami University is a public school of 18,838 students where the games major draws on art, computer science and an emerging technology program. Students can pair the B.S. with a minor such as computer science or creative writing, which widens what a graduate can show employers.
The public price is real but not small. Cost of attendance is $39,576 before aid school-wide, and the net price for aided first-years is $27,928. Admission is moderately selective, with a 75% admit rate and an SAT midpoint of 1305. Around 30 students complete the program each year, and 82% of the university's entering class graduates within eight years. Earnings ten years after entry average $55,076 across all majors school-wide.
A university of 45,026 students means a lot of resources around a small major. The B.F.A. in Games & Animation graduates about 11 students a year, with an 18:1 faculty ratio and labs that seat at most 28, so it works like a small studio inside a big public campus. Coursework comes from both Arts and Sciences and the design college.
Published in-state tuition is $11,685, while out-of-state students pay $27,019. Aided first-years pay $21,511 net, and the cost of attendance runs $35,764 before aid. The admit rate across the university is 85% and the median SAT is 1265. Students apply by the November 1 Early Action deadline for the best scholarship consideration, and 72% of entering students school-wide complete within eight years.
A public campus of 4,732 students in Magnolia hosts this BFA, and Southern Arkansas University prices it by the credit hour: $260 for in-state students and $461 for nonresidents, plus $88 an hour in fees. Published tuition works out to $7,380 for residents, and out-of-state students pay a premium of $5,730.
The degree totals 121 credit hours, delivered on campus, and sits in the university's liberal and performing arts college, so students share a campus with other creative majors. School-wide, 43% of entering students graduate within eight years and aided first-years pay a net price of $14,164. Admission is open to 75% of applicants, and about 11 students complete the program in a typical year. The campus is in the town of Magnolia, which keeps living costs lower than in a large city.
As a public option, this Victoria, Texas campus keeps the experience compact: 3,586 students university-wide, a city setting, and a degree in Digital Gaming & Simulation that sits inside a regional state university rather than a sprawling flagship. Admission is open to most applicants, with a 96% admit rate school-wide.
Texas residents pay $5,111 in published tuition, while students from other states pay $14,903, a difference of $9,792. Net price after aid is $9,912 for aided first-years school-wide. About 9 students complete the program annually, and 43% of entering students across the university finish within eight years. Earnings ten years out average $54,467 for graduates of all majors. A smaller public campus can mean easier access to faculty and labs, though students should ask the department what equipment and studios the program provides.
Alfred State is a public college in rural western New York, one of the few rural campuses among the top 25 public programs. Its Game and Interactive Design program is studio-based, mixing design, programming and storytelling, and it is offered as a two-year associate degree or the four-year bachelor's of science.
Coursework includes 3D Game Design, Interface Design for game UI and UX, and Game Design Studio 2, where students lead a team through producing a computer game using Agile methods. Aided first-year students pay a net price of $14,877 across the college, and 56% of entering students finish within eight years. The college enrolls 3,781 students. About 3 students graduate from the program in an average year, and ten-year earnings average $50,445 across all majors.
Colorado Springs, CO · Public · Simulation program
67.6
No. 28 in the main ranking
A public campus of about 11,354 students across the university hosts this Bachelor of Innovation in Game Design and Development, a 120-credit degree delivered on campus. The coursework leans on programming and game design, with breadth in art, music and other fields, and it sits on top of an innovation core and a cross-discipline core that every Bachelor of Innovation student completes.
For a public school the money side is plain. Published in-state tuition is $9,022 a year, and aided first-year students pay a net price of $16,816 school-wide. The admit rate is 97% across the university, so entry is open, and 48% of entering students school-wide finish within eight years. About 9 students a year graduate from this program itself, which keeps the cohort small inside a large campus.
Bachelor of Science in Game & Simulation Programming
Williamsport, PA · Public · Simulation program
61.1
As a public college in Williamsport, Penn College charges $15,450 in published tuition to Pennsylvania residents and $23,190 to everyone else. The Game & Simulation Programming B.S. draws on a school of 4,575 students and a lab dedicated to games and simulation. Its training spans entertainment, commerce and healthcare uses of simulation programming. Worth a look if you are a Pennsylvania resident: $15,450 in tuition against $23,190 for out-of-state students makes the $7,740 difference the key number to weigh.
A town campus of 7,467 students, Kutztown is a public university with dorms close to class, clubs and Greek life. Pennsylvania residents pay $7,716 in published tuition and out-of-state students pay $12,590. The Game Development B.S. is offered as a major or a minor, and the university admits 91% of applicants. A good fit if you want a traditional campus with dorms, clubs and a gaming arena, but out-of-state students pay $12,590, about $4,874 more than Pennsylvanians.
Public colleges charge residents less than everyone else, and the ranking's net price is the in-state figure. The median published in-state tuition across the 27 schools is $8,500 a year. The median out-of-state tuition is $23,200. Out-of-state tuition is the published price before any aid, so it isn't a like-for-like match for net price, but it shows the scale: the median out-of-state sticker price is about 1.4 times the median in-state net price of $16,300.
At 26 of the 27 schools with both rates published, out-of-state tuition is higher, and the median gap is $14,700 a year, or about $58,900 over four years. 1 school charges residents and nonresidents the same rate. The widest gap is at University of California-Irvine, where nonresidents pay $31,900 more a year. That difference is the reason to check residency rules before you apply to a public school outside your state.
The highest-ranked public schools with published tuition. Tuition is IPEDS institutional characteristics, undergraduate; net price is IPEDS student financial aid, in-state, for aided first-year students.
Some states let nonresidents qualify after a period of residency, and regional programs such as the Western Undergraduate Exchange and the Midwest Student Exchange Program cut the rate at participating public schools. Eligibility and covered majors differ, so confirm both with the admissions office. The rankings by state page shows the schools in each state, and the most affordable ranking sorts public and private schools by price.
By state
The States With the Most Public Options
The 27 public schools sit in 18 states, and 10 of those states have only one. If you live in a state with a single public option, you're choosing between that school and paying a higher rate elsewhere. The states with the most public schools are below, with the best-ranked school in each and the median in-state net price for that state's schools.
State
Public schools
Best-ranked school
Rank
Median net price
California
3
University of California-Irvine
1
$15,200
Arkansas
2
Arkansas Tech University
T-15
$12,800
Georgia
2
Kennesaw State University
T-12
$17,000
Michigan
2
Michigan State University
10
$21,000
New York
2
SUNY College of Technology at Canton
T-12
$14,700
States with the most public schools that have a game design, game programming or simulation bachelor's. Rank is within this public list.
A state with many public options gives residents more room to compare campuses on price, program focus and distance from home. It also means students there can choose by program rather than only by what is close. Each state's page on the rankings by state hub lists its schools in one place.
Public and private
How Public Schools Compare With Private Ones in the Main Ranking
The main ranking scores 89 schools, and 27 of them, or 30%, are public. Public schools hold 10 of the top 10 places and 27 of the top 50. The best-placed private school is Wilmington University, at No. 20. Cost carries 40 of the 100 points, which is much of why public colleges do well. Private colleges that give large grants can still compete when their net price falls.
Control
Schools
Median score
Median net price
Median graduates a year
Public
27
75.7
$16,300
22
Private
62
53.3
$30,400
9
Public and private schools in the main game design ranking. Scores, completion, net price and graduates are the same figures used there. Both rows show the same median completion: 59%.
Read the net price column with care. A public school's figure is the in-state price, and a private school's applies to every student, so a nonresident student at a public school will pay more than the table shows. If you're weighing both kinds, the full best game design schools ranking puts them in one list.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
What Is the Best Public Game Design School?
By this site's score, University of California-Irvine is the best public game design school for 2027, followed by University of California-Santa Cruz and California State University-Chico. All 27 public colleges with a game design, game programming or simulation bachelor's are ranked on the main bachelor's score, so each school has the same score here as in the flagship ranking. The median in-state net price across them is $16,300 a year. See the top 25.
Is In-State Tuition the Price I Would Pay?
Only if you're a resident of the school's state. The median published in-state tuition among these schools is $8,461 a year and the median out-of-state tuition is $23,190, before aid. The net price on each card is the in-state average after grants, so it reflects aided residents and not out-of-state students. Both figures are school-wide. See what in-state tuition is worth.
Why Are Public Schools So High in the Main Ranking?
Public schools rank high in the main ranking because net price is 40 of the 100 points and public colleges are usually cheaper for residents. 23 of the main ranking's top 25 are public, and the first private school is ranked 20. The trade-off is that a public school's low price applies to in-state students. See how public and private schools compare.
Can I Get In-State Tuition in Another State?
Sometimes. Regional exchanges such as the Western Undergraduate Exchange and the Midwest Student Exchange Program cut nonresident tuition at participating public schools. Rules differ by school and by program, so confirm with the admissions office before you count on a discount. Private colleges charge every student the same tuition, so residency matters only at public schools. The state pages list the exchange your state belongs to.
Which Public Game Design School Has the Lowest Net Price?
Utah Valley University has the lowest in-state net price among the 27 public game design schools here, at $8,650 a year for aided first-year students. It ranks 19 on this page. The cheapest is not always the best, because completion and program size carry points too. Net price is an average after grants, so your own figure depends on your family's income. Compare the completion figures before you choose. See the top 25.
How Much More Do Out-of-State Students Pay at a Public School?
Out-of-state students pay a median of $14,700 more a year in published tuition, which is about $58,900 over four years, at the 26 schools here that charge a higher out-of-state rate. 1 of the 27 schools with both figures charge everyone the same. The median out-of-state tuition is also about 1.4 times the median in-state net price. Out of state, compare net prices with private colleges before you rule them out. See the tuition comparison.
Which Public Game Design School Has the Highest Completion Rate?
University of California-Irvine has the highest eight-year completion rate among these public schools, at 86%. It ranks 1 here, because completion is one of three factors alongside net price and program size. The figure is school-wide and not specific to game design students. Compare the completion figure on each card to see the list with cost set aside. See every public school.
2NCES, IPEDS Outcome Measures 2023 The completion factor: the share of all entering students, full-time, part-time and transfer, who earned an award within eight years. School-wide.