Buffalo's best bet is a small college with unusually good value, and that frames any search for game design schools in Buffalo. Among them, Villa Maria College sits 4 miles out and appears in both our animation and game design rankings at placements well inside the top half. A stronger public SUNY campus sits 70 miles away, so the choice is between a short commute and a move.
Kevin ToFounder & EditorB.S. in Computer Science, Temple UniversityUpdated
3Game Programs Within 25 Milesgame design, programming, simulation and animation, all levelsIPEDS locations
3Game Programs Within 50 Milesat 2 collegesIPEDS locations
1Ranked Game Design Bachelor's Nearbyranked, within 50 miles; plus 1 animationOur ranking
Villa Maria College leads the metro at 67.4.2 ranked programs sit inside the Buffalo and Cheektowaga metro. Price is its strength: aided first-year students pay $15,687, $10,463 under the ranking's median, though 43% completion trails the 59% median.The Ranking ›
Software developers earn $127,850 here.The U.S. median for the same job is $135,980. Software development is a smaller share of jobs in the metro than nationally (location quotient 0.68), with about 3,960 people in the occupation. Pay for web and digital interface designers, where bls counts game designers, in Buffalo sits close to the national median: $99,990 against $104,000.Pay ›
23 software and game publishers in the metro.Concentration 0.05, where 1.00 matches the U.S. Those publishers employ 159 people. The metro also has 136 custom programming studios and 20 film, video and animation production companies.Employers ›
In-state tuition starts at $5,136.1 public college nearby offers a game-related program.Costs ›
A one-bedroom rents for $907 a month.The U.S. median one-bedroom is $1,301. Rent helps here, at a $1,114 monthly median in the Buffalo and Cheektowaga metro, $373 under the national figure. The lowest on-campus room and board nearby is $13,120 a year at Niagara County Community College.Living Costs ›
Ranked in Buffalo
The Best Game Design Schools in Buffalo, NY for 2027
Villa Maria College places 31 of 82 for animation with a score of 67.4 and 39 of 89 for game design with a score of 61.0. Those are strong numbers for a school this size, and the net price of $15,687 is modest for a private college. Published tuition is $27,530.
Look at the cohort sizes before you get excited. The animation program graduates 10 students a year and game design graduates 2. The school-wide completion rate is 43%, so visit and ask how many starters finish, since that figure covers the whole college, not the program.
Game design, game programming, simulation and animation programs are all scored the same way, on completion, net price and program size. On each card, completion is the school's 8-year award rate and net price its average for aided first-year students, both from IPEDS; grads a year is the program's own average, 2022 to 2024. Miles are straight-line from central Buffalo.
Buffalo, NY · Private nonprofit · Animation program · 4 miles
67.4
#31 of 82 in animation
4 miles from Buffalo
Animation
Private
Students in Villa Maria's BFA in Animation choose among five tracks: 3D animation, 2D animation, pre-production, writing, or animation generalist. The campus has more than 90 creative workstations running the software used by major animation studios, and the college says its small student body means direct access to that equipment. The degree is designed to build skills, a portfolio and professional connections, in studios where classmates support and challenge each other.
The campus is in a city setting 4 miles from downtown Buffalo, and about 10 students a year graduate from the animation BFA. With 611 students enrolled, the college is small. Published tuition is $27,530 and the cost of attendance before aid is $41,590, while aided first-years pay a school-wide net of $15,687. Across the college, 43% finish within eight years, and earnings ten years after enrollment average $38,857 across all majors.
Buffalo, NY · Private nonprofit · Game design program · 4 miles
61.0
#39 of 89 nationally
4 miles from Buffalo
Private
Villa Maria College describes its BFA in Game Design as the only game design program in Buffalo, and the campus sits 4 miles from the city center. Project work starts in the first semester and follows a game from storyline and pre-production through modeling, texturing, development and distribution. Students work in the Digital Media Art Center, which carries Adobe Production Premium, Final Cut Pro and Avid M Box, and can use the art shop, a photography lighting lab and a stop motion space.
For a student living in the Buffalo area, the cost picture is modest. Net price across the college is $15,687 for aided first-year students, against published tuition of $27,530. The college is small, with 611 students, and cites an 8:1 student-to-faculty ratio. About 2 students a year finish this program, and 43% of students school-wide complete a degree within eight years.
The rest of the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro and the nearby areas are covered on the New York page.
StateNew York8 ranked game bachelor's · 29 programs in allView the New York guide ›
More ways in
Other Game Programs in Buffalo
One more program inside the Buffalo and Cheektowaga metro offers a way into game work without a ranked bachelor's. These associate, graduate and certificate programs aren't in the bachelor's ranking, so they carry no score. Grads a year is the program's IPEDS average, 2022 to 2024, and admission is the college's fall 2024 rate (College Scorecard).
Buffalo pay is a little under the national figures and well under New York State. Software developers, where game programmers and engine developers are counted, earn $127,850 in the metro, which is $8,130 below the national median but $38,330 below the state median. There are 3,960 of them.
Graphic designersWhere many art and UI graduates start
$60,000
$48,060–$73,140$48k–$73k$48,060 to $73,140
540
$77,340
$62,960
Computer programmersProgramming roles outside software development
$94,260
$83,970–$111,120$84k–$111k$83,970 to $111,120
430
$103,980
$100,390
Art directorsSenior art leads; rarely a first job
$95,770
$62,020–$122,040$62k–$122k$62,020 to $122,040
140
$137,320
$114,850
BLS doesn't publish special effects artists and animators pay for the Buffalo and Cheektowaga metro. Nationally, the median is $102,030. See animator salary › Annual wages, BLS OEWS May 2025, for the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metropolitan area. The middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.
Designers sit in a similar place. Web and digital interface designers earn $99,990, only $4,010 below the national median, and graphic designers earn $60,000. Computer programmers earn $94,260 and art directors $95,770. BLS publishes no metro median for animators.
If you plan to stay local, the gap to the state median matters less. Overall prices come in at 95.8 with 100 as the national average, and housing is cheaper still at 81.
Software development is a smaller share of jobs in the Buffalo and Cheektowaga metro than nationally (location quotient 0.68), with about 3,960 people in the occupation. Pay for web and digital interface designers, where bls counts game designers, in Buffalo sits close to the national median: $99,990 against $104,000. Living costs work in your favor in the Buffalo and Cheektowaga metro: BEA puts prices 4.2% below the U.S. average, so a paycheck or a student budget goes further.
Buffalo is a hard market for game employers, and the numbers say so plainly. Game studios get no Census category of their own and mostly land in software publishers, an industry that is at 5% of the national concentration here, counting just 23 businesses and 159 employees. Programming studios fare little better at 26% of the national concentration.
Industry
What it covers
Businesses
Employees
Concentration
Software and game publishers
Software publishers (game publishers and studios are filed here)
23
159
0.05
Custom programming studios
Custom computer programming services (contract and co-development studios)
136
906
0.26
Film, video and animation production
Motion picture and video production (animation and VFX studios)
20
20
0.04
Graphic design firms
Graphic design services
34
116
0.69
Establishments and March payroll employees in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro, County Business Patterns 2023. Concentration is the industry's share of metro employees divided by its share nationally: 1.00 matches the U.S., 2.00 is twice as concentrated.
Film, video and animation production is at 4% of the national concentration, with just 20 businesses and 20 employees. Design firms fare better: graphic design is at 69% of the national concentration. On the occupation side, computer programmers have a location quotient of 1.35 and web and digital interface designers 1.17, each above the national norm. Developers (0.68), graphic designers (0.79) and art directors (0.77) all come in under the national level.
If you want a studio job, expect to leave Buffalo or work remotely. The metro's programming and interface roles are real, just not game-specific, so the local path is general tech work while you build a portfolio on your own time.
How Common Game-Adjacent Jobs Are in Buffalo
Occupation
Jobs per 1,000
Location quotient
Software developers
7.42
0.68
Web and digital interface designers
0.86
1.17
Graphic designers
1.00
0.79
Computer programmers
0.80
1.35
Art directors
0.26
0.77
BLS OEWS May 2025. Jobs per 1,000 of all metro jobs; a location quotient above 1.00 means the occupation is more common in the metro than nationally.
Talent pipeline
How Many Game Graduates Buffalo Produces
Buffalo's pipeline is tiny: 19 graduates a year within 50 miles, 12 of those at the bachelor's level, and all 19 come from colleges inside the metro. The metro holds 4,420 core jobs, so the share is 0.4%. Villa Maria College supplies 10 a year from its animation and interactive technology bachelor's and 2 more from game and interactive media design, while Niagara County Community College adds 7 at the associate level.
The largest of them by graduates a year are the programs in the ranking and the other programs above, led by Villa Maria College with about 10 a year.
A small number doesn't mean a good market. The core jobs are mostly outside games, and with so few game employers in the area, graduates who want that work will likely go elsewhere. What the figure does tell you is that the local graduating classes are small, so you wouldn't be one of a crowd.
Cost near Buffalo
Paying for School in Buffalo
Niagara County Community College is the one public college in range, and it's in New York like Buffalo. New York residents pay $5,136, out-of-staters pay $10,272, and the premium is $5,136. The school-wide net price is $6,984, compared with $15,687 at Villa Maria College.
The public colleges within 50 miles that offer a game-related program, all in New York. Tuition is the published undergraduate rate for 2023-24 (IPEDS IC), before aid; net price is the school-wide average for aided first-year students, 2022-23 (IPEDS SFA).
Ask your financial aid office about state awards. No undergraduate regional tuition exchange covers this area.
State Aid in New York
New York's main need program for undergraduates is the Tuition Assistance Program (TAP), run by the New York State Higher Education Services Corporation. In its own words: "Eligible students can receive up to $5,665 to help cover tuition expenses." The New York page covers state aid and public college costs in more detail.
Tuition Exchanges
No regional undergraduate tuition exchange covers New York, so public schools in other states charge their full nonresident rate.
Living costs
Living in Buffalo as a Student
Rent in Buffalo is low. The metro median of $1,114 sits $373 under the U.S. median of $1,487. Count on $907 monthly for a one-bedroom, or $10,884 across twelve months, versus $1,301 nationally. Splitting a two-bedroom at $1,157 brings your share to about $579.
Monthly rent
Buffalo and Cheektowaga metro
U.S.
All rentals, median
$1,114
$1,487
One bedroom, median
$907
$1,301
Two bedrooms, median
$1,157
$1,490
Median gross rent (rent plus utilities the tenant pays), American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates, tables B25064 and B25031.
Housing carries a price level of 81 and the metro overall 95.8, both below a national average of 100. Neither nearby college is a dorm story: Villa Maria College has no campus housing, and its off-campus estimate is $9,620. Niagara County Community College also lists none, though it reports a room and board estimate of $13,120. Most students here will be renting, and that's affordable.
Rent helps here, at a $1,114 monthly median in the Buffalo and Cheektowaga metro, $373 under the national figure.
Each college's own yearly estimates for a full-time undergraduate, 2023-24 (IPEDS IC). Off-campus is for a student not living with family.
Villa Maria College gives you an art-leaning pair, animation and game design, and nothing in programming or simulation nearby. If you want to program, the simulation track at Rochester Institute of Technology, 61 miles out, is the closest sign of that, though it's a long way.
Public versus private comes down to the community college route. Niagara County Community College costs a lot less up front, while Villa Maria College is private but has a net price of $15,687, which is modest.
At 4 miles, Villa Maria College is an easy commute from home, and Niagara County at 18 miles is workable. SUNY College of Technology at Alfred at 70 miles means living on campus, and the program scores are strong enough that it may be worth the move. Those distances are straight-line.
Admission is rarely the hard part here: 1 of the 2 colleges on this page admits anyone with a high school diploma; Villa Maria College admitted 87% of applicants for fall 2024. None requires SAT or ACT scores.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
What Are the Best Game Design Schools in Buffalo?
Villa Maria College is the top-ranked game design school in Buffalo, scoring 67.4 and ranked 39 of 89 nationally. Price is its strength: aided first-year students pay $15,687, $10,463 under the ranking's median, though 43% completion trails the 59% median. About 10 students a year graduate from it, a mid-sized program by the ranking's standards. Villa Maria College is next at 61.0, one of 2 ranked programs in the metro. See the ranked programs.
What Does Niagara County Community College Cost?
Niagara County Community College is 18 miles from central Buffalo. Published tuition is $5,136 for in-state students and $10,272 out of state. It offers an animation program at the associate level that our ranking doesn't score. The program graduates about 7 students a year. It admits any high school graduate, so the program is open to you without an application contest. See the ranked programs.
How Close Is Villa Maria College to Downtown Buffalo?
Villa Maria College has an average net price of $15,687 a year for aided first-year students (IPEDS), the price after grants rather than the published one. Published tuition is $27,530 for every student, in state or not. It is 4 miles from central Buffalo, ranked 39 of 89 nationally, with a school-wide completion rate of 43%. About 10 students a year graduate from it, a mid-sized program by the ranking's standards. See the ranked programs.
How Much Is Rent in Buffalo for a Student?
Median rent in the Buffalo and Cheektowaga metro was $1,114 a month in 2024, $373 below the U.S. median of $1,487 (Census ACS). A one-bedroom runs $907. On-campus room and board at nearby colleges starts at $13,120 a year at Niagara County Community College, which bundles meals and avoids a lease. Housing is where Buffalo saves you money, at 81 on BEA's index against 100 nationally. See living in Buffalo as a student.
Is the Only Ranked School in Buffalo Hard to Get Into?
Admission is rarely the hard part here: 1 of the 2 colleges on this page admits anyone with a high school diploma; Villa Maria College admitted 87% of applicants for fall 2024. None requires SAT or ACT scores. Starting at an open-admission college and transferring after two years is the most reliable way in. The nearest open-admission option is Niagara County Community College, 18 miles from central Buffalo. Each program card shows its college's admission rate where one is reported. See how to choose a program.
Keep exploring
Related Pages
CityRochester, NY66 mi from Buffalo · 4 programs within 50 miles · 1 ranked game bachelor'sView the Rochester guide ›
2NCES, IPEDS Outcome Measures 2023 The completion factor: the share of all entering students, full-time, part-time and transfer, who earned an award within eight years. School-wide.