GameDesignDegrees See the Rankings
Game design schools by city: San Antonio, TX

Game Design Schools in San Antonio, TX

San Antonio is a big metro with a thin menu, so game design schools in San Antonio come down to one private university that appears twice in our rankings. University of the Incarnate Word sits 4 miles from downtown and has both an animation program and a game design program. Everything else worth considering is 70 miles away or online, so this page is about getting the most out of that one close option and knowing when to look elsewhere.

A stone mission facade with an arched doorway, lit at dusk beside a lawn
3 Game Programs Within 25 Miles game design, programming, simulation and animation, all levels IPEDS locations
3 Game Programs Within 50 Miles at 2 colleges IPEDS locations
1 Ranked Game Design Bachelor's Nearby ranked, within 50 miles; plus 1 animation Our ranking
On this page
  1. San Antonio Game Design Schools in 60 Seconds
  2. The Best Game Design Schools in San Antonio, TX for 2027
  3. Other Game Programs in San Antonio
  4. What Game Jobs Pay in San Antonio
  5. Who Hires Game Graduates in San Antonio
  6. How Many Game Graduates San Antonio Produces
  7. Paying for School in San Antonio
  8. Living in San Antonio as a Student
  9. How to Choose a Game Design Program in San Antonio
  10. Frequently Asked Questions
  11. Related Pages
  12. Sources

San Antonio Game Design Schools in 60 Seconds

  • University of the Incarnate Word leads the metro at 68.3. 2 ranked programs sit inside the San Antonio and New Braunfels metro. Price is its strength: aided first-year students pay $21,246, $4,904 under the ranking's median, though 55% completion trails the 59% median. The Ranking ›
  • Software developers earn $128,430 here. The U.S. median for the same job is $135,980. Software development is a smaller share of jobs in the metro than nationally (location quotient 0.65), with about 8,010 people in the occupation. Pay for web and digital interface designers, where bls counts game designers, in San Antonio sits close to the national median: $100,960 against $104,000. Pay ›
  • 66 software and game publishers in the metro. Concentration 0.24, where 1.00 matches the U.S. Those publishers employ 1,702 people. The metro also has 293 custom programming studios and 52 film, video and animation production companies. Employers ›
  • In-state tuition starts at $5,400. 1 public college nearby offers a game-related program. Costs ›
  • A one-bedroom rents for $1,219 a month. The U.S. median one-bedroom is $1,301. Median rent in the San Antonio and New Braunfels metro is $1,422 a month, close to the U.S. median of $1,487. The lowest on-campus room and board nearby is $13,746 a year at University of the Incarnate Word. Living Costs ›
Ranked in San Antonio

The Best Game Design Schools in San Antonio, TX for 2027

University of the Incarnate Word shows up in two lists. Its animation program sits at 28 of 82 (68.3), and its game and interactive media design program sits at 42 of 89 (60.3). The animation side is clearly the stronger of the two and also the bigger, with 21 graduates a year against 4 for game design.

If you want to make characters and animated sequences, you'd be joining a cohort of 21. If you want a game design degree specifically, the group is small. The school-wide completion rate is 55% and the net price is $21,246, against published tuition of $35,050.

Game design, game programming, simulation and animation programs are all scored the same way, on completion, net price and program size. On each card, completion is the school's 8-year award rate and net price its average for aided first-year students, both from IPEDS; grads a year is the program's own average, 2022 to 2024. Miles are straight-line from central San Antonio.

1

University of the Incarnate Word · Bachelor of Fine Arts in Animation and Game Design

San Antonio, TX · Private nonprofit · Animation program · 4 miles

68.3
  • #28 of 82 in animation
  • 4 miles from San Antonio
  • Animation
  • Private

The University of the Incarnate Word is a city campus 4 miles from San Antonio, and its B.F.A. in 3D Animation and Game Design is a four-year, in-person program. Class sizes are usually 14 or fewer, so critiques are personal and students know their professors. Each student picks a concentration in 3D animation, modeling, game programming or production management, which leads to a portfolio aimed at a specific job in film or games as a modeler, animator, programmer or production manager.

Training follows industry-standard techniques, pipelines and software. Applying takes a UIW undergraduate application and the required documents.

San Antonio students get the cost advantage here. Tuition is $35,050 for every student, and aided first-years pay a net price of $21,246. About 21 students complete the program each year. Across the university, 7,047 students are enrolled, 98% of applicants are admitted and 55% finish within eight years, with earnings of $56,733 ten years out across all majors.

Completion
55%school-wide
Net price
$21,246aided first-years
Grads a year
21this program
Earnings
$56,73310 yrs, all majors
Out-of-state premium
None (private)same tuition for all students
Admit rate
98%school-wide
2

University of the Incarnate Word · Bachelor of Fine Arts in Animation and Game Design

San Antonio, TX · Private nonprofit · Game design program · 4 miles

60.3
  • #42 of 89 nationally
  • 4 miles from San Antonio
  • Private

Four miles from San Antonio, Incarnate Word runs a small BFA in 3D Animation and Game Design where students usually share a classroom with 14 or fewer others. Animation courses include Anatomy for Animators, Motion Capture and History of Animation, and modeling covers character and environment pipelines from box modeling to procedural techniques.

Instruction is in person, taught by faculty with current industry experience. The campus is in a city. The college enrolls 7,047 students, and 55% of entering students complete a degree within eight years. Earnings for graduates of all majors were $56,733 ten years out, and about 4 people finish this degree yearly. The program also has a game programming track. Students may add a production management minor.

Completion
55%school-wide
Net price
$21,246aided first-years
Grads a year
4this program
Earnings
$56,73310 yrs, all majors
Out-of-state premium
None (private)same tuition for all students
Admit rate
98%school-wide

The rest of the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro and the nearby areas are covered on the Texas page.

  • State Texas 4 ranked game bachelor's · 15 programs in all
More ways in

Other Game Programs in San Antonio

One more program inside the San Antonio and New Braunfels metro offers a way into game work without a ranked bachelor's. These associate, graduate and certificate programs aren't in the bachelor's ranking, so they carry no score. Grads a year is the program's IPEDS average, 2022 to 2024, and admission is the college's fall 2024 rate (College Scorecard).

Pay in San Antonio

What Game Jobs Pay in San Antonio

Game programmers and engine developers are counted as software developers, and the San Antonio-New Braunfels median is $128,430. That's $3,720 below the Texas median and $7,550 below the national median, which is a small gap for a market with 8,010 people in the category. It's the most reassuring number on the page for anyone who wants a programming-flavored career.

OccupationMetro medianMiddle halfEmployed in metroTX medianU.S. median
Software developersGame programmers and engine developers are counted here $128,430 $101,000 to $154,790 8,010$132,150$135,980
Web and digital interface designersGame designers and UI designers are counted here $100,960 $75,680 to $139,720 330$102,650$104,000
Special effects artists and animatorsGame animators and 3D artists are counted here $108,710May 2023 $108,710 to $108,710, May 2023 130May 2023$78,930May 2025$102,030
Graphic designersWhere many art and UI graduates start $59,710 $46,870 to $78,210 970$60,150$62,960
Computer programmersProgramming roles outside software development $103,860May 2024 $69,720 to $224,020, May 2024 420May 2025$99,330May 2025$100,390
Art directorsSenior art leads; rarely a first job $81,730 $65,890 to $101,540 90$88,270$114,850
Annual wages, BLS OEWS May 2025, for the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metropolitan area. The middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile. Figures tagged May 2024 or May 2023 are from that earlier BLS release, because BLS didn't publish one for the San Antonio and New Braunfels metro in the current release.

Design pay is also close to the national line. The group that holds game designers and UI designers, web and digital interface designers, earns $100,960 in the metro, only $3,040 below the national median. Graphic designers earn $59,710 and art directors earn $81,730. BLS publishes nothing for animators or computer programmers here.

Living costs help a little. On a scale where the national average is 100, prices here score 94.7 and housing scores 94.6, so the discount is real but modest.

Software development is a smaller share of jobs in the San Antonio and New Braunfels metro than nationally (location quotient 0.65), with about 8,010 people in the occupation. Pay for web and digital interface designers, where bls counts game designers, in San Antonio sits close to the national median: $100,960 against $104,000. Living costs work in your favor in the San Antonio and New Braunfels metro: BEA puts prices 5.3% below the U.S. average, so a paycheck or a student budget goes further.

The game design salary pages explain what each occupation covers, and the Texas page has statewide pay.

Employers

Who Hires Game Graduates in San Antonio

San Antonio is below the national average in every industry we track for this field, so be realistic. Census doesn't count game studios on their own, so they land mostly in software publishers, which here are 24% of the national concentration. The count behind that is small: 66 firms and 1,702 jobs. Custom programming studios are at 39%, graphic design firms 60%, and film, video and animation production only 15%.

IndustryWhat it coversBusinessesEmployeesConcentration
Software and game publishersSoftware publishers (game publishers and studios are filed here)661,7020.24
Custom programming studiosCustom computer programming services (contract and co-development studios)2932,7850.39
Film, video and animation productionMotion picture and video production (animation and VFX studios)521670.15
Graphic design firmsGraphic design services702070.60
Establishments and March payroll employees in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro, County Business Patterns 2023. Concentration is the industry's share of metro employees divided by its share nationally: 1.00 matches the U.S., 2.00 is twice as concentrated.

The occupation data points the same way. Developers come in at a location quotient of 0.65, computer programmers 0.63, graphic designers 0.67, web and digital interface designers 0.40, and art directors 0.22. Every one of those is less common in the metro than nationally.

None of that makes a game career impossible, but it means a studio job will probably be remote or in another city. Rent that sits a little under the U.S. median is a modest help while you study, and it's covered below.

How Common Game-Adjacent Jobs Are in San Antonio

OccupationJobs per 1,000Location quotient
Software developers7.110.65
Web and digital interface designers0.290.40
Graphic designers0.860.67
Computer programmers0.370.63
Art directors0.080.22
BLS OEWS May 2025. Jobs per 1,000 of all metro jobs; a location quotient above 1.00 means the occupation is more common in the metro than nationally.
Talent pipeline

How Many Game Graduates San Antonio Produces

The local pipeline is small. Both colleges are inside the metro and send out 50 graduates a year, 25 with bachelor's degrees. Next to 8,340 core jobs in the metro, that's a ratio of 0.6%. Northwest Vista College's associate program accounts for 25 of those graduates, while University of the Incarnate Word adds 21 in animation and 4 in game and interactive media design.

The largest of them by graduates a year are the programs in the ranking and the other programs above, led by Northwest Vista College with about 25 a year.

Read that share carefully. The core jobs are developers, interface designers and effects animators, and few of them are game jobs. Graduates also relocate, and the metro's thin concentration of studios gives them reason to. So 0.6% describes a small program base, not a promise of local openings.

Cost near San Antonio

Paying for School in San Antonio

Northwest Vista College is the one public college in range, and it's in Texas, same as the city. Residents pay $5,400 a year and out-of-state students pay $9,810, a premium of $4,410. The school-wide net price is $5,655, which is hard to beat.

The public colleges within 50 miles that offer a game-related program, all in Texas. Tuition is the published undergraduate rate for 2023-24 (IPEDS IC), before aid; net price is the school-wide average for aided first-year students, 2022-23 (IPEDS SFA).

Texas students can look at the TEXAS Grant, administered by the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board. No undergraduate regional tuition exchange applies, so an out-of-state student pays the higher rate at Northwest Vista.

State Aid in Texas

Texas's main need program for undergraduates is the TEXAS Grant, run by the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board. In its own words: "The Texas Legislature established the TEXAS Grant to provide aid to Students with financial need who are attending a Texas public University or health-related institution." The Texas page covers state aid and public college costs in more detail.

Tuition Exchanges

Texas takes part in the Academic Common Market (ACM) only at the graduate level, so undergraduates pay full nonresident tuition at public schools in other states unless the school offers its own award.

Living costs

Living in San Antonio as a Student

Rent here sits just under the national figure. Typical rent is $1,422, which leaves you $65 under the $1,487 U.S. median. Housing prices score 94.6, below the national 100. One-bedrooms rent for $1,219, which is $14,628 across twelve months, against $1,301 nationally.

Monthly rentSan Antonio and New Braunfels metroU.S.
All rentals, median$1,422$1,487
One bedroom, median$1,219$1,301
Two bedrooms, median$1,416$1,490
Median gross rent (rent plus utilities the tenant pays), American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates, tables B25064 and B25031.

A shared two-bedroom at $1,416 comes to $708 per person. Only one nearby college, University of the Incarnate Word, reports on-campus room and board, at $13,746. Northwest Vista College has no campus housing and lists $11,512 for off-campus room and board, so a community college start means renting.

Median rent in the San Antonio and New Braunfels metro is $1,422 a month, close to the U.S. median of $1,487.

Each college's own yearly estimates for a full-time undergraduate, 2023-24 (IPEDS IC). Off-campus is for a student not living with family.

Overall prices in the metro run at a level of 94.7, below the national average of 100. If your plan is to study here and work remotely for a studio elsewhere, that's a real advantage.

Choosing

How to Choose a Game Design Program in San Antonio

Your local mix is one art-leaning pair and no programming track. The ranked programs near San Antonio are animation and game design, and none is a game programming program or simulation. If you want to build systems and engines, you'll want a computer science degree or one of the online programs below.

There's no public-versus-private contest at the bachelor's level here, because University of the Incarnate Word is private and the nearby public option is an associate program. Northwest Vista costs far less up front. Compare the $5,655 net price there to $21,246 at the private school.

Commuting is easy for both close options at 4 miles and 11 miles, though those are straight-line distances. Saint Edward's University at 70 miles would mean living near campus, and you'd pay for housing on top of tuition.

Admission is rarely the hard part here: 1 of the 2 colleges on this page admits anyone with a high school diploma; University of the Incarnate Word admitted 98% of applicants for fall 2024. None requires SAT or ACT scores.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What Are the Best Game Design Schools Near San Antonio?

University of the Incarnate Word is the top-ranked game design school in San Antonio, scoring 68.3 and ranked 42 of 89 nationally. Price is its strength: aided first-year students pay $21,246, $4,904 under the ranking's median, though 55% completion trails the 59% median. About 21 students a year graduate from it, a mid-sized program by the ranking's standards. University of the Incarnate Word is next at 60.3, one of 2 ranked programs in the metro. See the ranked programs.

How Well Do Game Jobs Pay Around San Antonio?

Software developers, the BLS occupation that counts game programmers, earn a median of $128,430 in the San Antonio and New Braunfels metro, against $135,980 nationally (BLS May 2025). Pay for web and digital interface designers, where game designers are counted, in the San Antonio and New Braunfels metro sits close to the national median: $100,960 against $104,000. Living costs work in your favor in the San Antonio and New Braunfels metro: BEA puts prices 5.3% below the U.S. average, so a paycheck or a student budget goes further. See what game jobs pay in San Antonio.

Can I Commute to a Game Design Program in San Antonio?

2 ranked programs sit inside the San Antonio and New Braunfels metro, and 1 associate, graduate or certificate program adds other ways in. University of the Incarnate Word scores highest, at 68.3. The top program is 4 miles from central San Antonio, close enough to commute if housing nearby is out of reach. 3 game-related programs sit within 25 miles of central San Antonio and 3 within 50, counting every level. The rest of the metro and the nearby areas are on the Texas page. See the ranked programs.

Is San Antonio Cheap for College Students?

In-state tuition at public colleges near San Antonio starts at $5,400 a year, at Northwest Vista College. Nonresidents pay $9,810 at Northwest Vista College. 1 public college within 50 miles offers a game-related program, and private colleges charge every student the same tuition. After grants, Northwest Vista College has the lowest average net price nearby, $5,655, under the $13,240 public average in the median state. See paying for school in San Antonio.

How Do I Get Into a Game Design Program in San Antonio?

Admission is rarely the hard part here: 1 of the 2 colleges on this page admits anyone with a high school diploma; University of the Incarnate Word admitted 98% of applicants for fall 2024. None requires SAT or ACT scores. Starting at an open-admission college and transferring after two years is the most reliable way in. The nearest open-admission option is Northwest Vista College, 11 miles from central San Antonio. Each program card shows its college's admission rate where one is reported. See how to choose a program.

Sources

  1. 1 NCES, IPEDS Completions 2022 to 2024 and Completions by Distance Education 2024 Every program in the ranking, the field code it is filed under, its graduates each year, and whether the school reports it can be completed by distance education. 354 programs in four fields. Accessed .
  2. 2 NCES, IPEDS Outcome Measures 2023 The completion factor: the share of all entering students, full-time, part-time and transfer, who earned an award within eight years. School-wide.
  3. 3 NCES, IPEDS Student Financial Aid 2022-23, average net price The cost factor: average net price for first-time, full-time students who received grant aid, in-state for public schools. School-wide.
  4. 4 NCES, IPEDS Institutional Characteristics 2023-24, tuition Average graduate tuition, in-state and out-of-state, used for the master's cost factor.
  5. 5 IPEDS HD2024, institution latitude, longitude and CBSA Campus coordinates for every distance, and the metro each campus is in. Accessed .
  6. 6 U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, places The center of San Antonio (San Antonio city), the starting point for every distance on this page. Accessed .
  7. 7 U.S. Census Bureau, Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Area Population Estimates, Vintage 2024 (CBSA-EST2024) The San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area and its population. Accessed .
  8. 8 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), all-data file May 2025, metropolitan areas Metro wages, 25th and 75th percentiles and employment for the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX area; state and U.S. medians for comparison. Accessed .
  9. 9 BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, all data files, May 2024 Only for table cells BLS suppressed in the current release; each is tagged May 2024. Accessed .
  10. 10 BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, all data files, May 2023 Only for table cells BLS suppressed in the current release; each is tagged May 2023. Accessed .
  11. 11 U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP) and U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by Metropolitan Area (MARPP), 2024 The metro price level, U.S. = 100. Accessed .
  12. 12 Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, TEXAS Grant The state grant program named on this page. Accessed .
  13. 13 U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023 Businesses and employees by industry for the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro and the U.S. Accessed .
  14. 14 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025, location quotients Jobs per 1,000 and location quotients for the metro. Accessed .
  15. 15 U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, tables B25064 and B25031 Median gross rent, all units and by bedrooms, for the metro and the U.S. Accessed .
  16. 16 NCES IPEDS Institutional Characteristics 2023-24, student charges On-campus and off-campus room and board, books and supplies. Accessed .
  17. 17 U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution data (June 10, 2026 release): admissions for fall 2024 and open-admission status Admission rate, test policy and SAT and ACT ranges for fall 2024; open-admission status. Accessed .