GameDesignDegrees See the Rankings
Game design schools by city: San Jose, CA

Game Design Schools in San Jose, CA

Pay and the job market are the headline for game design schools in San Jose, but the school list inside the metro is short. Two ranked programs sit here, both at University of Silicon Valley, 11 miles from the city center. The stronger names, including University of California-Santa Cruz at 25 miles, sit outside the metro line. That split shapes everything below.

A low skyline under golden sunset haze, seen across a dark spread of trees
6 Game Programs Within 25 Miles game design, programming, simulation and animation, all levels IPEDS locations
21 Game Programs Within 50 Miles at 10 colleges IPEDS locations
4 Ranked Game Design Bachelor's Programs Nearby ranked, within 50 miles; plus 3 animation Our ranking
On this page
  1. San Jose Game Design Schools in 60 Seconds
  2. The Best Game Design Schools in San Jose, CA for 2027
  3. What Game Jobs Pay in San Jose
  4. Who Hires Game Graduates in San Jose
  5. How Many Game Graduates San Jose Produces
  6. Paying for School in San Jose
  7. Living in San Jose as a Student
  8. How to Choose a Game Design Program in San Jose
  9. Frequently Asked Questions
  10. Related Pages
  11. Sources

San Jose Game Design Schools in 60 Seconds

  • University of Silicon Valley leads the metro at 55.5. 2 ranked programs sit inside the San Jose, Sunnyvale and Santa Clara metro. It trails the ranking's medians on both counts, with 52% completion against 59% and a $30,602 net price against $26,150, so weigh what makes it worth that. The Ranking ›
  • Software developers earn $213,110 here. The U.S. median for the same job is $135,980. About 87,350 people work as software developers in the metro, a heavier concentration than the country as a whole (location quotient 7.09). Web and digital interface designers, where BLS counts game designers, earn $201,260 in San Jose, 94% more than the $104,000 national median. Pay ›
  • 685 software and game publishers in the metro. Concentration 10.64, where 1.00 matches the U.S. Those publishers employ 91,253 people. The metro also has 1,640 custom programming studios and 46 film, video and animation production companies. Employers ›
  • In-state tuition starts at $1,104. 7 public colleges nearby offer a game-related program. The highest in-state tuition nearby is $12,260, so where you enroll changes the bill a lot. Costs ›
  • A one-bedroom rents for $2,465 a month. The U.S. median one-bedroom is $1,301. Rent is the big cost in the San Jose, Sunnyvale and Santa Clara metro: the median is $2,827 a month, $1,340 over the U.S. median. The lowest on-campus room and board nearby is $18,785 a year at University of California-Santa Cruz. Living Costs ›
Ranked in San Jose

The Best Game Design Schools in San Jose, CA for 2027

University of Silicon Valley is a private for-profit school, and it holds both ranked spots in the metro. Its game and interactive media design program sits at 56 of 89 on a score of 54.4, and its animation program ranks 50 of 82 with 55.5. They report 22 and 27 graduates a year. School-wide, completion is 52% and net price is $30,602, against published tuition of $21,480.

Those rankings are middle of the pack, so treat this school as a convenient option rather than a top pick. What it offers is location. You can attend from San Jose without moving, which counts for something in a metro where housing prices sit at 211.9 against a national 100.

Game design, game programming, simulation and animation programs are all scored the same way, on completion, net price and program size. On each card, completion is the school's 8-year award rate and net price its average for aided first-year students, both from IPEDS; grads a year is the program's own average, 2022 to 2024. Miles are straight-line from central San Jose.

1

University of Silicon Valley · Bachelor of Arts in Digital Art & Animation

San Jose, CA · Private for-profit · Animation program · 11 miles

55.5
  • #50 of 82 in animation
  • 11 miles from San Jose
  • Animation
  • Private

The campus is 11 miles from San Jose, and the B.A. in Digital Art & Animation pairs traditional art foundations with digital tools. Learning outcomes include applying color theory and design principles, creating characters, environments and props, working with diverse teams on complex projects, and building a personal style. A technical art course bridges art and programming, and collaborative production workflows run through the curriculum.

Net price school-wide is $30,602 for aided first-years, with published tuition of $21,480. This is a private for-profit university with 477 students, and about 27 of them graduate from this program each year. School-wide, 52% complete within eight years, the admit rate is 51%, and earnings ten years after enrollment average $51,017 across all majors, a figure that covers every field of study at the university.

Completion
52%school-wide
Net price
$30,602aided first-years
Grads a year
27this program
Earnings
$51,01710 yrs, all majors
Out-of-state premium
None (private)same tuition for all students
Students
477school enrollment
2

University of Silicon Valley · Bachelor of Arts in Game Design

San Jose, CA · Private for-profit · Game design program · 11 miles

54.4
  • #56 of 89 nationally
  • 11 miles from San Jose
  • Private

The campus is 11 miles from San Jose, so a local student can commute or live nearby and attend in person. The University of Silicon Valley is a private for-profit school in a city setting with 477 students, and its Bachelor of Arts in Game Design is also available online.

Small classes and a lighter load of three courses per term shape the experience, and the Dean of Game and Animation is James Kiggins. Tuition is $21,480, and the school-wide cost of attendance is $47,302, including living costs in the Bay Area. Aided first-years pay a net price of $30,602, and 52% of students finish within eight years. About 22 graduate annually. The school admits 51% of applicants, and graduates of any major earn a median of $51,017 ten years after enrolling.

Completion
52%school-wide
Net price
$30,602aided first-years
Grads a year
22this program
Earnings
$51,01710 yrs, all majors
Out-of-state premium
None (private)same tuition for all students
Students
477school enrollment

The rest of the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro and the nearby areas are covered on the California page.

  • State California 11 ranked game bachelor's · 78 programs in all
Pay in San Jose

What Game Jobs Pay in San Jose

Pay is why people come to San Jose. Software developers, the category that holds game programmers, earn $213,110 in the metro. That sits $77,130 above the national median and $38,700 above the state median. With 87,350 people employed, it's also a huge occupation. The middle half earns $173,650 to $226,080.

OccupationMetro medianMiddle halfEmployed in metroCA medianU.S. median
Software developersGame programmers and engine developers are counted here $213,110 $173,650 to $226,080 87,350$174,410$135,980
Web and digital interface designersGame designers and UI designers are counted here $201,260 $161,970 to $218,450 4,400$136,110$104,000
Special effects artists and animatorsGame animators and 3D artists are counted here $156,950 $120,950 to $188,410 510$130,540$102,030
Graphic designersWhere many art and UI graduates start $97,360 $73,990 to $127,880 1,280$75,130$62,960
Computer programmersProgramming roles outside software development $154,920 $119,590 to $179,860 980$116,760$100,390
Art directorsSenior art leads; rarely a first job $170,140 $134,070 to $213,610 600$137,780$114,850
Annual wages, BLS OEWS May 2025, for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metropolitan area. The middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

The design side is strong too. Web and digital interface designers, where game designers and UI designers are counted, earn $201,260, a gap of $97,260 over the national figure. Animators and effects artists earn $156,950, and art directors earn $170,140. Graphic designers, often a first stop for art graduates, earn $97,360, which is $22,230 above the state median.

One caution. Housing sits at 211.9 on the price level scale and the overall metro is 110.4, against a national 100. Big salaries here partly pay for expensive rent, and animators are a small group, only 510 in the metro, so that job count is thin compared with programmers.

About 87,350 people work as software developers in the San Jose, Sunnyvale and Santa Clara metro, a heavier concentration than the country as a whole (location quotient 7.09). Web and digital interface designers, where BLS counts game designers, earn $201,260 in San Jose, 94% more than the $104,000 national median. Prices in the San Jose, Sunnyvale and Santa Clara metro run 10.4% above the U.S. average on BEA's index, which takes a bite out of both pay and a student budget.

The game design salary pages explain what each occupation covers, and the California page has statewide pay.

Employers

Who Hires Game Graduates in San Jose

Software is the heavyweight in San Jose. The software and game publisher category is enormous here, with 685 businesses and 91,253 employees, at 10.6 times the national concentration. Custom programming studios add another 52,263 employees, a concentration of 6.1 times the national concentration. Census doesn't count game studios on their own, so most are counted under software publishers, and the big number covers every kind of software company, not just games.

IndustryWhat it coversBusinessesEmployeesConcentration
Software and game publishersSoftware publishers (game publishers and studios are filed here)68591,25310.64
Custom programming studiosCustom computer programming services (contract and co-development studios)1,64052,2636.09
Film, video and animation productionMotion picture and video production (animation and VFX studios)467600.57
Graphic design firmsGraphic design services783640.87
Establishments and March payroll employees in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro, County Business Patterns 2023. Concentration is the industry's share of metro employees divided by its share nationally: 1.00 matches the U.S., 2.00 is twice as concentrated.

Look at the occupations. Software developers are 7.09 times as common here as nationally, web and digital interface designers 5.32 times, and special effects artists and animators 3.48 times. Those are all more common in the metro than nationally. Art directors come in at 1.56 and computer programmers at 1.46. Graphic designers are the exception at 0.88, less common than nationally.

Animation and video production is only at 57% of the national concentration, so this is a programming and interface town more than an animation studio town. For art students, the opportunities exist but the pool of animators is small.

How Common Game-Adjacent Jobs Are in San Jose

OccupationJobs per 1,000Location quotient
Software developers76.967.09
Web and digital interface designers3.885.32
Special effects artists and animators0.453.48
Graphic designers1.120.88
Computer programmers0.861.46
Art directors0.531.56
BLS OEWS May 2025. Jobs per 1,000 of all metro jobs; a location quotient above 1.00 means the occupation is more common in the metro than nationally.
Talent pipeline

How Many Game Graduates San Jose Produces

Colleges within 50 miles of San Jose graduate 613 people a year from game-related programs at all levels, and 376 of those finish a bachelor's. University of California-Santa Cruz's game and interactive media design program is the single largest at 139 a year. Academy of Art University follows with 76 in animation at the bachelor's level and 71 at the master's, then 55 and 50 in modeling and simulation. California College of the Arts adds 49.

The 10 largest game-related programs within 50 miles of central San Jose by graduates a year, IPEDS completions averaged 2022 to 2024:

Inside the metro, the colleges graduate 61 a year against 92,260 core jobs, a share of 0.1%. That tiny figure doesn't mean there are too few graduates, or too many jobs. Core jobs here are software developers, interface designers and animators, and most of those aren't game jobs. People also relocate, so graduates move away and employers can hire from anywhere.

Cost near San Jose

Paying for School in San Jose

Each public college in range sits in California, so residents get the in-state rate. The community colleges are cheap on tuition: Ohlone College charges $1,104 in state and Canada College $1,288. Out-of-state students pay $8,616 at Ohlone College and $11,340 at Canada College. The state university in Santa Cruz costs $12,260 for residents and $44,148 for nonresidents, with a net price of $16,526.

The public colleges within 50 miles that offer a game-related program, all in California. Tuition is the published undergraduate rate for 2023-24 (IPEDS IC), before aid; net price is the school-wide average for aided first-year students, 2022-23 (IPEDS SFA).

Ohlone College

17 miles

In-state tuition
$1,104
Out-of-state
$8,616
Net price
$17,755

Canada College

27 miles

In-state tuition
$1,288
Out-of-state
$11,340
Net price
$3,845

Hartnell College

44 miles

In-state tuition
$1,380
Out-of-state
$10,374
Net price
$5,641

Cal Grant, from the California Student Aid Commission, is the state grant to look into. If you're coming from a Western state, the Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE) may lower out-of-state tuition at participating schools, though you'll need to confirm each campus. Net price varies a lot between the community colleges, from $3,845 at Canada College to $17,755 at Ohlone College, so compare them directly.

State Aid in California

California's main need program for undergraduates is the Cal Grant, run by the California Student Aid Commission. In its own words: "Students attending a Cal Grant eligible institution and who meet eligibility criteria can qualify for the Cal Grant award." The California page covers state aid and public college costs in more detail.

Tuition Exchanges

California belongs to the Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE). In the program's own words, "WUE enables eligible students to enroll as nonresidents in 170 participating public colleges and universities and pay 150% (or less) of the enrolling institution’s resident tuition."

Living costs

Living in San Jose as a Student

Rent is the main cost of studying in San Jose. Median rent runs $2,827 a month, a full $1,340 over the U.S. median. A one-bedroom runs $2,465, or $29,580 over twelve months, and sharing a two-bedroom splits it to $1,445 each. Housing prices sit at 211.9 against a national 100, and the overall metro is 110.4.

Monthly rentSan Jose, Sunnyvale and Santa Clara metroU.S.
All rentals, median$2,827$1,487
One bedroom, median$2,465$1,301
Two bedrooms, median$2,890$1,490
Median gross rent (rent plus utilities the tenant pays), American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates, tables B25064 and B25031.

Only four of the 10 colleges report on-campus room and board. University of California-Santa Cruz is cheapest at $18,785, University of Silicon Valley is $19,142, California College of the Arts is $21,165, and Academy of Art University is highest at $23,746. The two nearest community colleges (Ohlone College, Canada College) have no campus housing, so a commuter plan there means paying for your own place.

Rent is the big cost in the San Jose, Sunnyvale and Santa Clara metro: the median is $2,827 a month, $1,340 over the U.S. median.

Each college's own yearly estimates for a full-time undergraduate, 2023-24 (IPEDS IC). Off-campus is for a student not living with family.

Ohlone College

17 miles

Room and board
No campus housing
Off campus
$22,104
Books
$2,000

Canada College

27 miles

Room and board
No campus housing
Off campus
$31,288
Books
$1,971

Hartnell College

44 miles

Room and board
No campus housing
Off campus
$19,431
Books
$938
Choosing

How to Choose a Game Design Program in San Jose

The program mix leans toward design. Of four ranked game programs within 50 miles, three are game design and one is a simulation program, which is the Academy of Art entry. If you want to program games, you may be better off studying computer science and pairing it with game projects, since the ranked game list is thin on that side. Animation has three ranked bachelor's programs here.

Public versus private is a stark contrast. University of California-Santa Cruz has a net price of $16,526, while California College of the Arts runs $49,945 and University of Silicon Valley $30,602. For many students the Santa Cruz route, or a community college followed by transfer, is the smarter financial play. Only four of the 10 colleges in range report on-campus room and board, so plan on renting for most of them.

Because the industry is right here, location is your advantage. Living in the metro while you study keeps you close to game employers for internships, and University of Silicon Valley, 11 miles from the city center, lets you stay put. Santa Cruz at 25 miles is a straight-line distance, so plan on a real commute or a move.

The one college on this page isn't open admission; University of Silicon Valley admitted 51% of applicants for fall 2024. None requires SAT or ACT scores.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Best Game Design Schools in San Jose: Which Ones Rank Highest?

University of Silicon Valley is the top-ranked game design school in San Jose, scoring 55.5 and ranked 56 of 89 nationally. It trails the ranking's medians on both counts, with 52% completion against 59% and a $30,602 net price against $26,150, so weigh what makes it worth that. With about 27 graduates a year, it is one of the larger programs in the ranking, so expect big cohorts and several sections of core courses. University of Silicon Valley is next at 54.4, one of 2 ranked programs in the metro. See the ranked programs.

What Do Game Developers Make in San Jose?

Software developers, the BLS occupation that counts game programmers, earn a median of $213,110 in the San Jose, Sunnyvale and Santa Clara metro, against $135,980 nationally (BLS May 2025). Web and digital interface designers, where game designers are counted, earn $201,260 in the San Jose, Sunnyvale and Santa Clara metro, 94% more than the $104,000 national median. Prices in the San Jose, Sunnyvale and Santa Clara metro run 10.4% above the U.S. average on BEA's index, which takes a bite out of both pay and a student budget. See what game jobs pay in San Jose.

How Much Is In-State Tuition Near San Jose?

In-state tuition at public colleges near San Jose starts at $1,104 a year, at Ohlone College, and runs up to $12,260 at University of California-Santa Cruz. Nonresidents pay $8,616 at Ohlone College. 6 public colleges within 50 miles offer a game-related program, and private colleges charge every student the same tuition. After grants, Canada College has the lowest average net price nearby, $3,845, under the $13,240 public average in the median state. See paying for school in San Jose.

How Far Are the Ranked Game Design Schools From San Jose?

2 ranked programs sit inside the San Jose, Sunnyvale and Santa Clara metro. University of Silicon Valley scores highest, at 55.5. The top program is 11 miles from central San Jose, close enough to commute if housing nearby is out of reach. 6 game-related programs sit within 25 miles of central San Jose and 21 within 50, counting every level. The rest of the metro and the nearby areas are on the California page. See the ranked programs.

How Much Does It Cost to Live in San Jose as a Student?

Median rent in the San Jose, Sunnyvale and Santa Clara metro was $2,827 a month in 2024, $1,340 above the U.S. median of $1,487 (Census ACS). A one-bedroom runs $2,465. On-campus room and board at nearby colleges starts at $18,785 a year at University of California-Santa Cruz, which bundles meals and avoids a lease. Housing is the expensive part: BEA puts it at 211.9 against a U.S. average of 100. See living in San Jose as a student.

What Are the Admission Odds for Game Design Colleges Near San Jose?

The one college on this page isn't open admission; University of Silicon Valley admitted 51% of applicants for fall 2024. None requires SAT or ACT scores. At 51%, admission is selective, so apply to a second program as a backstop. University of Silicon Valley is 11 miles from central San Jose. Each program card shows its college's admission rate where one is reported. See how to choose a program.

Sources

  1. 1 NCES, IPEDS Completions 2022 to 2024 and Completions by Distance Education 2024 Every program in the ranking, the field code it is filed under, its graduates each year, and whether the school reports it can be completed by distance education. 354 programs in four fields. Accessed .
  2. 2 NCES, IPEDS Outcome Measures 2023 The completion factor: the share of all entering students, full-time, part-time and transfer, who earned an award within eight years. School-wide.
  3. 3 NCES, IPEDS Student Financial Aid 2022-23, average net price The cost factor: average net price for first-time, full-time students who received grant aid, in-state for public schools. School-wide.
  4. 4 NCES, IPEDS Institutional Characteristics 2023-24, tuition Average graduate tuition, in-state and out-of-state, used for the master's cost factor.
  5. 5 IPEDS HD2024, institution latitude, longitude and CBSA Campus coordinates for every distance, and the metro each campus is in. Accessed .
  6. 6 U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, places The center of San Jose (San Jose city), the starting point for every distance on this page. Accessed .
  7. 7 U.S. Census Bureau, Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Area Population Estimates, Vintage 2024 (CBSA-EST2024) The San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area and its population. Accessed .
  8. 8 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), all-data file May 2025, metropolitan areas Metro wages, 25th and 75th percentiles and employment for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA area; state and U.S. medians for comparison. Accessed .
  9. 9 U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP) and U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by Metropolitan Area (MARPP), 2024 The metro price level, U.S. = 100. Accessed .
  10. 10 California Student Aid Commission, Cal Grant The state grant program named on this page. Accessed .
  11. 11 Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE): member states and terms Member states and the quoted terms. Accessed .
  12. 12 U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023 Businesses and employees by industry for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro and the U.S. Accessed .
  13. 13 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025, location quotients Jobs per 1,000 and location quotients for the metro. Accessed .
  14. 14 U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, tables B25064 and B25031 Median gross rent, all units and by bedrooms, for the metro and the U.S. Accessed .
  15. 15 NCES IPEDS Institutional Characteristics 2023-24, student charges On-campus and off-campus room and board, books and supplies. Accessed .
  16. 16 U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution data (June 10, 2026 release): admissions for fall 2024 and open-admission status Admission rate, test policy and SAT and ACT ranges for fall 2024; open-admission status. Accessed .