GameDesignDegrees See the Rankings
Game design schools by city: Worcester, MA

Game Design Schools in Worcester, MA

Worcester has a wide price spread, and that shapes everything about game design schools in Worcester. One ranked program is public and lists $970 in-state before fees, while two others are private campuses publishing $59,700 and $57,440. All five ranked game programs within 50 miles are game design programs, so there's no programming track to chase locally. Read the three inside the metro first, then decide whether a longer trip toward Boston is worth the extra money.

5 Game Programs Within 25 Miles game design, programming, simulation and animation, all levels IPEDS locations
14 Game Programs Within 50 Miles at 9 colleges IPEDS locations
5 Ranked Game Design Bachelor's Programs Nearby ranked, within 50 miles; plus 3 animation Our ranking
On this page
  1. Worcester Game Design Schools in 60 Seconds
  2. The Best Game Design Schools in Worcester, MA for 2027
  3. Other Game Programs in Worcester
  4. What Game Jobs Pay in Worcester
  5. Who Hires Game Graduates in Worcester
  6. How Many Game Graduates Worcester Produces
  7. Paying for School in Worcester
  8. Living in Worcester as a Student
  9. How to Choose a Game Design Program in Worcester
  10. Frequently Asked Questions
  11. Related Pages
  12. Sources

Worcester Game Design Schools in 60 Seconds

  • Fitchburg State University leads the metro at 79.4. 3 ranked programs sit inside the Worcester metro. Price is its strength: aided first-year students pay $15,820, $10,330 under the ranking's median, though 58% completion trails the 59% median. The Ranking ›
  • Software developers earn $146,950 here. The U.S. median for the same job is $135,980. Software development is a smaller share of jobs in the metro than nationally (location quotient 0.47), with about 1,800 people in the occupation. In Worcester, web and digital interface designers, where bls counts game designers, earn $94,500, which is 9% under the national median of $104,000. Pay ›
  • 28 software and game publishers in the metro. Concentration 0.18, where 1.00 matches the U.S. Those publishers employ 414 people. The metro also has 163 custom programming studios and 14 film, video and animation production companies. Employers ›
  • In-state tuition starts at $576. 3 public colleges nearby offer a game-related program. The highest in-state tuition nearby is $970, so where you enroll changes the bill a lot. Costs ›
  • A one-bedroom rents for $1,049 a month. The U.S. median one-bedroom is $1,301. Median rent in the Worcester metro is $1,563 a month, close to the U.S. median of $1,487. The lowest on-campus room and board nearby is $11,690 a year at Clark University. Living Costs ›
Ranked in Worcester

The Best Game Design Schools in Worcester, MA for 2027

The ranking leader is Fitchburg State University, 22 miles away and the only public school here, at 9 of 89 with a score of 79.4 and 34 graduates a year. It publishes $970 in-state before fees and $7,050 out of state. Worcester Polytechnic Institute is in the city itself, ranked 66 of 89 for game design at $59,700 published, with an 88% school-wide completion rate.

Clark University is 2 miles from the center and ranks 34 of 82 for animation, with 42 graduates a year and a net price of $32,767. The completion rate is 78% school-wide, which says something about the college, not the animation program. The metro has no ranked program a game programming program or simulation, so animation and design are what you're choosing between.

Game design, game programming, simulation and animation programs are all scored the same way, on completion, net price and program size. On each card, completion is the school's 8-year award rate and net price its average for aided first-year students, both from IPEDS; grads a year is the program's own average, 2022 to 2024. Miles are straight-line from central Worcester.

1

Fitchburg State University

Fitchburg, MA · Public · Game design program · 22 miles

79.4
  • #9 of 89 nationally
  • 22 miles from Worcester
  • Lowest net price in Worcester
  • Public

Worcester is 22 miles from the Fitchburg campus, close enough that commuting is realistic. The B.S. in Game Design is an on-campus day major with a suburban setting, and Worcester students can keep living at home while they study.

Students learn game logic and programming, 2D and 3D art, and serious game design, then finish with a semester-long capstone in a game studio or a media internship. Graduates can look toward roles such as game and level designer, producer, quality assurance tester and game artist. Resident tuition is $970 a year and aided first-years pay $15,820 net school-wide. School-wide, 58% of entering students finish within eight years, and graduates earn $53,874 ten years out across all majors. About 34 students graduate yearly.

Completion
58%school-wide
Net price
$15,820aided first-years
Grads a year
34this program
Earnings
$53,87410 yrs, all majors
In-state tuition
$970lowest in-state tuition in the top 25
Campus setting
SuburbanIPEDS locale
2

Clark University

Worcester, MA · Private nonprofit · Animation program · 2 miles

65.1
  • #34 of 82 in animation
  • 2 miles from Worcester
  • Largest program in Worcester
  • Animation
  • Private

Clark's campus is only 2 miles from central Worcester, so students can live on campus or commute from the city. The Interactive Media major, with its game design and development focus, is the largest program in Worcester in our data, graduating about 42 students per year. A UI/UX track, a programming track and a writing track let local students match the degree to their strengths.

A 4+1 option is listed among the related programs. The university is small, with 3,925 students, and it describes itself as a research university with a strong liberal arts core. Published tuition is $57,440 and aided first-year students pay a net price of $32,767. School-wide, 78% of students finish in eight years and 40% of applicants are admitted.

Completion
78%school-wide
Net price
$32,767aided first-years
Grads a year
42this program
Earnings
$62,38110 yrs, all majors
Out-of-state premium
None (private)same tuition for all students
Admit rate
40%school-wide
3

Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Worcester, MA · Private nonprofit · Game design program · 0 miles

51.0
  • #66 of 89 nationally
  • 0 miles from Worcester
  • Highest completion in Worcester
  • Private

A student who lives in Worcester can attend Worcester Polytechnic Institute without relocating at all, since the campus is in the city. The IMGD program there mixes programming, design, user experience and production management, and students create projects such as 3D character asset libraries and techniques for reducing network latency in games.

The bachelor's degree graduates about 22 students a year. School-wide, aided first-year students pay a net price of $47,799, and the university reports $103,470 in earnings ten years after entry across all majors. Tuition is $59,700, and cost of attendance before aid is $81,751. The admit rate across the university is 60%.

Tuition is $59,700 for all students, and school-wide completion within eight years is 88%. The program page also describes a bachelor's and master's dual option for students who want to continue.

Completion
88%school-wide
Net price
$47,799aided first-years
Grads a year
22this program
Earnings
$103,47010 yrs, all majors
Out-of-state premium
None (private)same tuition for all students
Sticker cost
$81,751cost of attendance, before aid

The rest of the Worcester, MA metro and the nearby areas are covered on the Massachusetts page.

  • State Massachusetts 4 ranked game bachelor's · 13 programs in all
More ways in

Other Game Programs in Worcester

2 more programs inside the Worcester metro offer a way into game work without a ranked bachelor's. These associate, graduate and certificate programs aren't in the bachelor's ranking, so they carry no score. Grads a year is the program's IPEDS average, 2022 to 2024, and admission is the college's fall 2024 rate (College Scorecard).

Pay in Worcester

What Game Jobs Pay in Worcester

Game pay in Worcester sits above national medians for most roles but under the Massachusetts figures. Software developers, which is where game programmers and engine developers are counted, are paid a median of $146,950 across the Worcester metro, and that's $10,970 above the national median and $18,260 below the state median.

OccupationMetro medianMiddle halfEmployed in metroMA medianU.S. median
Software developersGame programmers and engine developers are counted here $146,950 $120,330 to $167,290 1,800$165,210$135,980
Web and digital interface designersGame designers and UI designers are counted here $94,500 $75,330 to $150,480 120$113,540$104,000
Special effects artists and animatorsGame animators and 3D artists are counted here $76,970 $63,010 to $99,060 Not published$80,640$102,030
Graphic designersWhere many art and UI graduates start $66,810 $56,500 to $84,900 310$76,710$62,960
Computer programmersProgramming roles outside software development $119,010 $90,010 to $143,920 90$128,390$100,390
Art directorsSenior art leads; rarely a first job $131,240 $90,680 to $156,750 100$149,320$114,850
Annual wages, BLS OEWS May 2025, for the Worcester, MA metropolitan area. The middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile. A cell marked with a dash means BLS didn't publish a figure for the Worcester metro, usually because too few employers reported.

Web and digital interface designers, who include game and UI designers, earn $94,500, $9,500 below the national median. Special effects artists and animators earn $76,970, which is $25,060 below the national median. Computer programmers earn $119,010, graphic designers $66,810 and art directors $131,240, the last of which is rarely a first job.

Prices run above the national average of 100, at 102.5 overall and 113 for housing.

Software development is a smaller share of jobs in the Worcester metro than nationally (location quotient 0.47), with about 1,800 people in the occupation. In Worcester, web and digital interface designers, where bls counts game designers, earn $94,500, which is 9% under the national median of $104,000. BEA's index puts prices in the Worcester metro near the U.S. average, at 102.5.

The game design salary pages explain what each occupation covers, and the Massachusetts page has statewide pay.

Employers

Who Hires Game Graduates in Worcester

Worcester's job market is lopsided in an interesting way. Custom programming studios, the contract shops that build software for other companies, run at 2.3 times the national concentration, covering 163 businesses and 5,290 employees. That's where most of the metro's relevant payroll sits.

IndustryWhat it coversBusinessesEmployeesConcentration
Software and game publishersSoftware publishers (game publishers and studios are filed here)284140.18
Custom programming studiosCustom computer programming services (contract and co-development studios)1635,2902.29
Film, video and animation productionMotion picture and video production (animation and VFX studios)14360.10
Graphic design firmsGraphic design services22500.44
Establishments and March payroll employees in the Worcester, MA metro, County Business Patterns 2023. Concentration is the industry's share of metro employees divided by its share nationally: 1.00 matches the U.S., 2.00 is twice as concentrated.

The game-specific side is small. Census doesn't count game studios on their own, and most are counted under software publishers, which here come in at 18% of the national concentration with 28 businesses and 414 employees. Film and animation production is at 10% of the national concentration, and graphic design firms at 44%. A few studios do exist.

Every occupation we track falls under the national mix. Software developers come in at 0.47, computer programmers at 0.44, web and digital interface designers at 0.45, graphic designers at 0.70 and art directors at 0.82. Plan on a hybrid path: studies here, then a move to a larger metro or a remote role.

How Common Game-Adjacent Jobs Are in Worcester

OccupationJobs per 1,000Location quotient
Software developers5.160.47
Web and digital interface designers0.330.45
Graphic designers0.890.70
Computer programmers0.260.44
Art directors0.280.82
BLS OEWS May 2025. Jobs per 1,000 of all metro jobs; a location quotient above 1.00 means the occupation is more common in the metro than nationally.
Talent pipeline

How Many Game Graduates Worcester Produces

Schools within 50 miles turn out 218 graduates a year, 128 of them at the bachelor's level. Inside the metro itself, 111 of those are produced, and the metro has only 1,920 core jobs, a ratio of 5.8%. That's a big supply for a small job market. Clark University leads with 42 bachelor's graduates, followed by the master's program at Northeastern University with 39, then Fitchburg State University at 34.

The 10 largest game-related programs within 50 miles of central Worcester by graduates a year, IPEDS completions averaged 2022 to 2024:

Don't read 5.8% as a count of people competing for the same jobs. Most core jobs are general software and web roles, not game work. Northeastern University sits 37 miles out and Fitchburg State University 22, so both count only in the 50-mile total, and plenty of graduates move. What the figure does show is that Worcester-area graduates should expect to look beyond the city for a first role.

Cost near Worcester

Paying for School in Worcester

Three public colleges are within 50 miles and all are in Massachusetts, the same state as the city. Quinsigamond Community College lists $576 in-state and $5,520 out of state before fees, with a net price of $7,392. Fitchburg State University lists $970 and $7,050, a premium of $6,080, and Springfield Technical Community College lists $600 and $5,808.

The public colleges within 50 miles that offer a game-related program, all in Massachusetts. Tuition is the published undergraduate rate for 2023-24 (IPEDS IC), before aid; net price is the school-wide average for aided first-year students, 2022-23 (IPEDS SFA).

MASSGrant, run by the Massachusetts Department of Higher Education, Office of Student Financial Assistance, is the state aid to check as a resident. If you're thinking about the Rhode Island campus or a New Hampshire school, ask each about the New England Board of Higher Education Tuition Break, since it can change the out-of-state price.

State Aid in Massachusetts

Massachusetts's main need program for undergraduates is the MASSGrant, run by the Massachusetts Department of Higher Education, Office of Student Financial Assistance. In its own words: "The MASSGrant program is funded by the state Legislature and provides need-based financial assistance to undergraduate students who in Massachusetts." The Massachusetts page covers state aid and public college costs in more detail.

Tuition Exchanges

Massachusetts belongs to the New England Board of Higher Education Tuition Break. In the program's own words, "66 public colleges and universities in New England participate."

Living costs

Living in Worcester as a Student

Worcester rent runs above the U.S. norm. The metro median is $1,563 against $1,487 nationally, which is $76 above the U.S. median. A one-bedroom at $1,049 is cheaper than the national $1,301, though, and costs $12,588 over twelve months. A two-bedroom at $1,685 splits to $843 per person, so a roommate helps a lot. Overall housing prices sit at a level of 113 against a national average of 100.

Monthly rentWorcester metroU.S.
All rentals, median$1,563$1,487
One bedroom, median$1,049$1,301
Two bedrooms, median$1,685$1,490
Median gross rent (rent plus utilities the tenant pays), American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates, tables B25064 and B25031.

On-campus room and board at the nearby colleges ranges from $11,690 at Clark University to $19,060 at Lesley University, with the rest in between. Worcester Polytechnic Institute charges $18,072, Northeastern University $18,790, and New England Institute of Technology $17,040. Fitchburg State University is $14,225.

Median rent in the Worcester metro is $1,563 a month, close to the U.S. median of $1,487.

Each college's own yearly estimates for a full-time undergraduate, 2023-24 (IPEDS IC). Off-campus is for a student not living with family.

Neither community college has campus housing, so at Quinsigamond Community College you'd budget about $14,536 for living off campus, and at Springfield Technical Community College about $11,070. Springfield Technical sits 41 miles from the Worcester center, so that estimate describes its own area.

Choosing

How to Choose a Game Design Program in Worcester

The mix here is tilted toward design and art. Five ranked programs are game design programs and three ranked animation programs round it out, so if you want to write engine code, plan on a computer science degree or the New England Institute of Technology bachelor's a game programming program. If you care about character art and motion, the animation programs at Clark University, Northeastern University or Lesley University are the ones to compare.

Public versus private is the biggest decision you'll make. Fitchburg State University costs a small fraction of the private campuses, and its $15,820 net price is school-wide, so compare it with the $47,799 net price at Worcester Polytechnic Institute, then the $32,767 at Clark University. Higher-priced campuses do post higher completion rates, but those are school-wide numbers.

Living at home works best for the in-city schools, since Clark University is 2 miles away and Worcester Polytechnic Institute is in town. Fitchburg is 22 miles out, and Boston at 37 miles pushes you toward on-campus housing. Local developers are places to ask about internships.

Admission is rarely the hard part here: 1 of the 4 colleges on this page admits anyone with a high school diploma, and among the rest fall 2024 admission ran from 40% at Clark University to 87% at Fitchburg State University. None requires SAT or ACT scores.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Worcester-Area Schools Rank Highest for Game Design?

Fitchburg State University is the top-ranked game design school in Worcester, scoring 79.4 and ranked 9 of 89 nationally. Price is its strength: aided first-year students pay $15,820, $10,330 under the ranking's median, though 58% completion trails the 59% median. With about 34 graduates a year, it is one of the larger programs in the ranking, so expect big cohorts and several sections of core courses. Clark University is next at 65.1, one of 3 ranked programs in the metro. See the ranked programs.

What Do Game Jobs Pay in Worcester?

Software developers, the BLS occupation that counts game programmers, earn a median of $146,950 in the Worcester metro, against $135,980 nationally (BLS May 2025). In the Worcester metro, web and digital interface designers, where game designers are counted, earn $94,500, which is 9% under the national median of $104,000. BEA's index puts prices in the Worcester metro near the U.S. average, at 102.5. See what game jobs pay in Worcester.

What Is In-State Tuition Near Worcester?

In-state tuition at public colleges near Worcester starts at $576 a year, at Quinsigamond Community College, and runs up to $970 at Fitchburg State University. Nonresidents pay $5,520 at Quinsigamond Community College. 3 public colleges within 50 miles offer a game-related program, and private colleges charge every student the same tuition. After grants, Quinsigamond Community College has the lowest average net price nearby, $7,392, under the $13,240 public average in the median state. See paying for school in Worcester.

How Far Is Fitchburg State From Worcester?

Fitchburg State University has an average net price of $15,820 a year for aided first-year students (IPEDS), the price after grants rather than the published one. Published tuition is $970 for in-state students and $7,050 out of state. It is 22 miles from central Worcester, ranked 9 of 89 nationally, with a school-wide completion rate of 58%. With about 34 graduates a year, it is one of the larger programs in the ranking, so expect big cohorts and several sections of core courses. See the ranked programs.

What Does It Cost to Live in Worcester as a College Student?

Median rent in the Worcester metro was $1,563 a month in 2024, $76 above the U.S. median of $1,487 (Census ACS). A one-bedroom runs $1,049. On-campus room and board at nearby colleges starts at $11,690 a year at Clark University, which bundles meals and avoids a lease. Housing is the expensive part: BEA puts it at 113 against a U.S. average of 100. See living in Worcester as a student.

Can I Get Into a Worcester Game Design School With Average Grades?

Admission is rarely the hard part here: 1 of the 4 colleges on this page admits anyone with a high school diploma, and among the rest fall 2024 admission ran from 40% at Clark University to 87% at Fitchburg State University. None requires SAT or ACT scores. Starting at an open-admission college and transferring after two years is the most reliable way in. The nearest open-admission option is Quinsigamond Community College, 3 miles from central Worcester. The median published rate among them is 60%. Each program card shows its college's admission rate where one is reported. See how to choose a program.

Sources

  1. 1 NCES, IPEDS Completions 2022 to 2024 and Completions by Distance Education 2024 Every program in the ranking, the field code it is filed under, its graduates each year, and whether the school reports it can be completed by distance education. 354 programs in four fields. Accessed .
  2. 2 NCES, IPEDS Outcome Measures 2023 The completion factor: the share of all entering students, full-time, part-time and transfer, who earned an award within eight years. School-wide.
  3. 3 NCES, IPEDS Student Financial Aid 2022-23, average net price The cost factor: average net price for first-time, full-time students who received grant aid, in-state for public schools. School-wide.
  4. 4 NCES, IPEDS Institutional Characteristics 2023-24, tuition Average graduate tuition, in-state and out-of-state, used for the master's cost factor.
  5. 5 IPEDS HD2024, institution latitude, longitude and CBSA Campus coordinates for every distance, and the metro each campus is in. Accessed .
  6. 6 U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, places The center of Worcester (Worcester city), the starting point for every distance on this page. Accessed .
  7. 7 U.S. Census Bureau, Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Area Population Estimates, Vintage 2024 (CBSA-EST2024) The Worcester, MA metro area and its population. Accessed .
  8. 8 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), all-data file May 2025, metropolitan areas Metro wages, 25th and 75th percentiles and employment for the Worcester, MA area; state and U.S. medians for comparison. Accessed .
  9. 9 U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP) and U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by Metropolitan Area (MARPP), 2024 The metro price level, U.S. = 100. Accessed .
  10. 10 Massachusetts Department of Higher Education, Office of Student Financial Assistance, MASSGrant The state grant program named on this page. Accessed .
  11. 11 New England Board of Higher Education Tuition Break: member states and terms Member states and the quoted terms. Accessed .
  12. 12 U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023 Businesses and employees by industry for the Worcester, MA metro and the U.S. Accessed .
  13. 13 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025, location quotients Jobs per 1,000 and location quotients for the metro. Accessed .
  14. 14 U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, tables B25064 and B25031 Median gross rent, all units and by bedrooms, for the metro and the U.S. Accessed .
  15. 15 NCES IPEDS Institutional Characteristics 2023-24, student charges On-campus and off-campus room and board, books and supplies. Accessed .
  16. 16 U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution data (June 10, 2026 release): admissions for fall 2024 and open-admission status Admission rate, test policy and SAT and ACT ranges for fall 2024; open-admission status. Accessed .